rms

Polish translation: wartość skuteczna

20:29 Apr 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: rms
Skrót występujący w nast. kontekście:
Isolation voltage rating 1500 V rms.
czyli znamionowe napięcie przebijające izolację, i dalej co?
Michal Berski
Poland
Polish translation:wartość skuteczna
Explanation:
rms value = (el.) wartość skuteczna (wielkości okresowej)
Słownik NT
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5napięcie skuteczne
Rafal Korycinski
4 +1wartość skuteczna
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wartość skuteczna


Explanation:
rms value = (el.) wartość skuteczna (wielkości okresowej)
Słownik NT

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
napięcie skuteczne


Explanation:
RMS Voltage:
RMS voltage is absolutely the most common way to measure/quantify AC voltage. It is also the most useful. Because AC voltage is constantly changing and is at or near the highest and lowest points in the cycle for only a tiny fraction of the cycle, the peak voltage is not a good way to determine how much work can be done by an AC power source (e.g. your amplifier, a wall outlet in your house...). DC voltage is constant. Its voltage level can be plugged directly into the formulas for power (on the Ohm's law page) and you will get an accurate image of its ability to do work. RMS voltage will give you the same ability to predict how much work will be done by an AC voltage. The RMS voltage of a pure‡ sine wave is approximately .707*peak voltage. If you read voltage with a voltmeter you are generally given the RMS voltage of the wave form. Some meters display an 'average' voltage which is very close to RMS. When reading voltage with a voltmeter, the display indicates the RMS or average voltage not the peak or peak-peak voltage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-18 20:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skrót pochodzi od: Root Mean Squared Voltage
czyli pierwiastek kwardratowy ze średniej kwardtau napięcia
albo zapisując matematycznie: =sqrt(avg(V^2))


    Reference: http://www.bcae1.com/voltages.htm
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search