an XXX specified project

Polish translation: projekt wymagający produktów naszej firmy/firmy XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an XXX specified project
Polish translation:projekt wymagający produktów naszej firmy/firmy XXX
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:07 Aug 24, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: an XXX specified project
Chodzi mi o znaczenie tak jak w pytaniu ,,Are you bidding for an XXX specified project?'', tutaj: http://tinyurl.com/qb44dhv
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
projekt wymagający produktów naszej firmy/firmy XXX
Explanation:
A project which calls for Excel products (cables, wires, racks, open frames, copper).
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1projekt wymagający produktów naszej firmy/firmy XXX
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3[czy bierzesz udział w licytacji, zgodnie z] wymienionym/oferowanym przedsięwzięciem/projektem XXX
George BuLah (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an xxx specified project
projekt wymagający produktów naszej firmy/firmy XXX


Explanation:
A project which calls for Excel products (cables, wires, racks, open frames, copper).

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 567
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): Yes, clear & simply; with no these baroquesque adds I used in my production here; I'd just suggest to replace "wymagajacy" by another one word, since perhaps the XXX products are not the sole solution for a system/are not required for a system to work (?)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, George. I would have to scratch my head a bit longer on this one.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an xxx specified project
[czy bierzesz udział w licytacji, zgodnie z] wymienionym/oferowanym przedsięwzięciem/projektem XXX


Explanation:
osobiście, mam przekonanie, że o to chodzi, a "3" jest wentylem, by nie powiedzieć górnolotnie - uszanowaniem - dla innych, lepszych propozycji :)

IMO - dokładniej:

[czy bierzesz udział w licytacji] wymienionych / oferowanych w przedsięwzięciu / projekcie XXX produktów XXX


zakładam, że "bidding" należy do nomenklatury przetargowej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-25 07:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta "dokładnieja" :) ... (bez "XXX" na końcu):
[czy bierzesz udział w licytacji] wymienionych / oferowanych w przedsięwzięciu / projekcie XXX produktów


George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search