contact closure

Polish translation: czujnik zamkniecia obwodu

12:25 Aug 31, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: contact closure
W tym kontekście:

In control systems, relays and contact closures can be very effective means of control. A device that can be controlled using contact closures, such as an Extron SW 2 VGA DA2 A, will be wired to a control processor's relays. The low voltage relays on the control processor creates the contact closure.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:czujnik zamkniecia obwodu
Explanation:
Digital Inputs

Many types of digital input signals from switch closures, relay contacts, or TTL-compatible interfaces can be read directly by digital I/O cards (Figure 2-1). Other types of inputs may require some signal conditioning, most likely to reduce higher-level voltage changes to TTL levels. A variety of signal conditioning modules are available to provide isolation and other digital conditioning functions.

The most common type of digital input is the contact closure. Essentially a sensor or switch of some type closes or opens a set of contacts in accordance with some process change. An applied electrical signal then determines whether the circuit is open or closed. Current flows if the circuit is closed, registering a "1" in a transistor at the computer interface. Conversely, an open circuit retains a high voltage (and no current), registering a "0" at the transistor.
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3styk otwarcia lub zamknięcia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3czujnik zamkniecia obwodu
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contact closure device/sensor/switch
czujnik zamkniecia obwodu


Explanation:
Digital Inputs

Many types of digital input signals from switch closures, relay contacts, or TTL-compatible interfaces can be read directly by digital I/O cards (Figure 2-1). Other types of inputs may require some signal conditioning, most likely to reduce higher-level voltage changes to TTL levels. A variety of signal conditioning modules are available to provide isolation and other digital conditioning functions.

The most common type of digital input is the contact closure. Essentially a sensor or switch of some type closes or opens a set of contacts in accordance with some process change. An applied electrical signal then determines whether the circuit is open or closed. Current flows if the circuit is closed, registering a "1" in a transistor at the computer interface. Conversely, an open circuit retains a high voltage (and no current), registering a "0" at the transistor.

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styk otwarcia lub zamknięcia


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 567




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search