responsiveness

Polish translation: czas reakcji

19:01 Dec 4, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / motion sensors
English term or phrase: responsiveness
Tekst dotyczy czujnika ruchu. W ustawieniach mamy czułość (sensitivity) oraz responsiveness.

In case a person is mistaken for a vehicle increase the vehicle detection properties and increase the responsiveness. Reduce the sensitivity if only vehicles are to be detected.

Jaka jest różnica między sensitivity i responsiveness?

Czy "higher responsiveness" to "mniejsza tolerancja"
Macieks
Poland
Polish translation:czas reakcji
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4czułość progowa, nieczułość
An-Ja
4 -1czas reakcji
Marian Krzymiński
Summary of reference entries provided
Michal Czarniecki

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
czas reakcji


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  An-Ja: czas reakcji/czas zadziałania = response time, Ansprechzeit
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czułość progowa, nieczułość


Explanation:
Czułość progowa - poziom zadziałania


    https://elektrocave.pl/pl/p/Czujnik-ruchu-1200W-160st.-SLICK-JQ-L-B-czarny-8391/16667
An-Ja
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Czy czasem autor nie używa zamiennie sensitivity i responsiveness?

Michal Czarniecki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Niestety nie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search