edge-to-cloud

Polish translation: od urządzeń brzegowych do chmury

12:07 Nov 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / IoT
English term or phrase: edge-to-cloud
https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/internet-of-things/s...
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:od urządzeń brzegowych do chmury
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-28 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intel is delivering a roadmap of integrated hardware and software products to support the Intel IoT Platform. Spanning from edge devices out to the cloud, the roadmap includes API management and service creation software, edge-to-cloud connectivity and analytics, intelligent gateways, and a full line of scalable IA processors. - https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/internet-of-things/i...

---------

An edge device is a device which provides an entry point into enterprise or service provider core networks. Examples include routers, routing switches, integrated access devices (IADs), multiplexers, and a variety of metropolitan area network (MAN) and wide area network (WAN) access devices. Edge devices also provide connections into carrier and service provider networks. An edge device that connects a local area network to a high speed switch or backbone (such as an ATM switch) may be called an edge concentrator. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_device

---------

Urządzenia brzegowe sieci (edge devices) mają większe możliwości, są łatwiejsze w obsłudze i tańsze, co sprawia, że firmy mogą sobie na nie pozwolić i zlokalizować nawet komputery o dużej mocy obliczeniowej właśnie na krawędzi swoich sieci. - https://www.controlengineering.pl/rozpoczecie-wdrazania-tech...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3brzeg sieci - chmura
Paweł Janiszewski
3od krawędzi/obrzeży (aż) do chmury
geopiet
3od urządzeń brzegowych do chmury
geopiet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
od urządzeń brzegowych do chmury


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-28 12:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intel is delivering a roadmap of integrated hardware and software products to support the Intel IoT Platform. Spanning from edge devices out to the cloud, the roadmap includes API management and service creation software, edge-to-cloud connectivity and analytics, intelligent gateways, and a full line of scalable IA processors. - https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/internet-of-things/i...

---------

An edge device is a device which provides an entry point into enterprise or service provider core networks. Examples include routers, routing switches, integrated access devices (IADs), multiplexers, and a variety of metropolitan area network (MAN) and wide area network (WAN) access devices. Edge devices also provide connections into carrier and service provider networks. An edge device that connects a local area network to a high speed switch or backbone (such as an ATM switch) may be called an edge concentrator. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edge_device

---------

Urządzenia brzegowe sieci (edge devices) mają większe możliwości, są łatwiejsze w obsłudze i tańsze, co sprawia, że firmy mogą sobie na nie pozwolić i zlokalizować nawet komputery o dużej mocy obliczeniowej właśnie na krawędzi swoich sieci. - https://www.controlengineering.pl/rozpoczecie-wdrazania-tech...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
dzięki!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
od krawędzi/obrzeży (aż) do chmury


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-11-28 12:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rozpoczęcie wdrażania technologii przetwarzania danych na krawędzi sieci - https://www.controlengineering.pl/rozpoczecie-wdrazania-tech...

------

Połączenie technologii edge computing z rozwiązaniami chmurowymi jest obecnie jedyną drogą do zapewnienia dalszego rozwoju Internetu Rzeczy (IoT) - https://www.arcanagis.pl/dane-na-krawedzi-chmury/

---------

Niektóre pojawiające się rozwiązania przetwarzania danych na krawędzi sieci mogą dać użytkownikom takie korzyści, jakie oferuje chmura - https://www.controlengineering.pl/znaczenie-i-wartosc-przetw...

----

Przez chmury, serwerownie aż po samą krawędź sieci. - http://www.virtual-it.pl/artykuly/9234-przez-chmury-serwerow...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brzeg sieci - chmura


Explanation:
Jeśli jednak ma być po polsku, co jako purysta w sumie popieram, mimo upodobań anglojęzycznych w IT, to zaproponowałbym tak.

--------------------------

Połącz praktycznie nieograniczoną moc obliczeniową chmury z inteligentnymi i percepcyjnymi urządzeniami na brzegu sieci, aby utworzyć strukturę na potrzeby tworzenia imersyjnych i wpływowych rozwiązań biznesowych.

https://azure.microsoft.com/pl-pl/overview/future-of-cloud/

Cisco proponuje zbudowanie takiego środowiska, w którym większość decyzji będzie podejmowana na brzegu sieci, bez potrzeby przemieszczania wielkich porcji danych do chmury, by dopiero stamtąd oczekiwać na dalsze instrukcje.

http://www.polskaszerokopasmowa.pl/technologie/artykuly/kluc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-11-30 05:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jako nazwa usługi "brzeg sieci – chmura". Gdy wplecione jest w kontekst - z brzegu sieci do chmury

-----------------------------

Transfer danych z brzegu sieci do chmury

Łatwo i szybko przenoś dane na platformę Azure na potrzeby dalszych obliczeń, w celach archiwizacyjnych lub w celu przyspieszenia migracji do chmury. Po zakończeniu zwróć urządzenie do firmy Microsoft.

https://azure.microsoft.com/pl-pl/services/databox/edge/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2019-11-30 05:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Btw. najpierw zaproponowałem wstępnie nazwę anglojęzyczną (stąd tak dziwny początek tej propozycji).

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search