sequester

Polish translation: oddzielic

19:42 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / ecology
English term or phrase: sequester
How to translate it into Polish in a sentence 'Hydrogen is expensive. The cheapest supply comes from Methane by a process that produces CO2, although this could in the future be sequestered.'
Tina26
Polish translation:oddzielic
Explanation:
sequestered - w tym wypadku znaczy oddzielic. Wodor jest otrzymywanyw reakcji spalania metanu - wydziela sie jednak CO2, jest to niechciany produkt wiec usuwa sie go.
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oddzielic
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
2obłożone sekwestrem
MikolajD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obłożone sekwestrem


Explanation:
może tak

MikolajD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oddzielic


Explanation:
sequestered - w tym wypadku znaczy oddzielic. Wodor jest otrzymywanyw reakcji spalania metanu - wydziela sie jednak CO2, jest to niechciany produkt wiec usuwa sie go.

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search