tow

Polish translation: przyczyniać się

20:10 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / ecology
English term or phrase: tow
How to translate it into Polish in a sentence 'Big cars cars in the future won't necessairly be towing the planet to its doom'?
Tina26
Polish translation:przyczyniać się
Explanation:
here

'Big cars cars in the future won't necessairly be towing the planet to its doom'

"Nie jest wcale pewne, że duże samochody będą w przyszłości przyczyniać się do degradacji (or zagłady) naszej planety".
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
This sound realy nice. Thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przyczyniać się
Maciej Andrzejczak
4holować
Tomasz Ratajczak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holować


Explanation:
no że będą holować planetę do...
ciekawe tylko jak, na wodę będą...

Tomasz Ratajczak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przyczyniać się


Explanation:
here

'Big cars cars in the future won't necessairly be towing the planet to its doom'

"Nie jest wcale pewne, że duże samochody będą w przyszłości przyczyniać się do degradacji (or zagłady) naszej planety".

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This sound realy nice. Thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search