senior representative

Polish translation: wysoki przedstawiciel

20:21 Jul 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wystawa
English term or phrase: senior representative
Wytwarzanie, przesył i rozdział energii
The conference will be of particular interest to Senior Representatives and Decision Makers from Government agencies and ministries from Central & Eastern Europe and foreign countries
pełnomocnik?
Witold Wiechowski
Polish translation:wysoki przedstawiciel
Explanation:
To jest raczej określenie ogólne (nie stanowisko), choć użyto dużych liter:)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wysoki przedstawiciel
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4wysoki funkcjonariusz
bartek
3przedstawiciel senoir / [ główny ]
Martin Hood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przedstawiciel senoir / [ główny ]


Explanation:
IMHO

Martin Hood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysoki funkcjonariusz


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36xdlr

nie pomyl ze szczeblem kierowniczym :)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: http://tinyurl.com/272fcw "Wysoki funkcjonariusz" występuje niemal wyłącznie w kontekście służb specjalnych, PZPR, milicji/policji itp.:)
2 hrs
  -> chyba coś Ci się pomyliło - nie czytasz prasy itd?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wysoki przedstawiciel


Explanation:
To jest raczej określenie ogólne (nie stanowisko), choć użyto dużych liter:)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Oczywiście: http://tinyurl.com/234wk9 .
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: wysokiej rangi przedstawiciel. Jak Wiecie, przedstawiciele mogą być wysocy rangą a niscy posturą, zresztą, co będę wdawał się w szczegóły
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search