bed frame

Polish translation: rama (fundamentowa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bed frame
Polish translation:rama (fundamentowa)
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

16:30 Mar 21, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / turbiny wiatrowe
English term or phrase: bed frame
Mam to jako fragment opisu, z którego nic nie wynika, ale chodzi o takie coś jak pod tym adresem:
http://www.windturbines.ie/industrial/documents/V20-120kW_Pr...
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
rama (fundamentowa)
Explanation:
rama (fundamentowa)
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rama nośna
yastee
4rama (fundamentowa)
Crannmer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rama (fundamentowa)


Explanation:
rama (fundamentowa)

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rama nośna


Explanation:
Nośna, bo do niej się wszystko mocuje.
Mzd nie: fundamentowa, bo tam nie ma fundamentu.
Ale to moje zdanie.

yastee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Albo po prostu "rama" jednym wyrazem, bo w tym tekście nie ma innej "frame".
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search