once-through sources

Polish translation: układ chłodzienia w obiegu otwartym

02:31 Jul 14, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / moduł ORC, kogeneracja
English term or phrase: once-through sources
Buyer is responsible for the correct construction and operation of the hot carrier fluid and cold carrier fluid circuits, which must ensure optimal conditions and cleaning inside the heat exchangers (especially if water from cooling towers or once-through sources are being used for cooling)
źródła przepływowe?? Any ideas?
G Malinowska
Polish translation:układ chłodzienia w obiegu otwartym
Explanation:
kiedy chłodziwo pobierane jest z otoczenia i po jednokrotnym przejściu przez instalację do tegoż otoczenia oddawane

Wyrażenia w rodzaju "operacje pojedynczego przejścia" to kalki na pojęcie w języku polskim od stulecia znane.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Tak, z całego opisu wynika, że najprawdopodobniej o to chodzi. Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4układ chłodzienia w obiegu otwartym
Crannmer
3źródła pojedyńczego przejścia
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Organic Rankine Cycle
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
źródła pojedyńczego przejścia


Explanation:
Aby zmniejszyć zużycie wody, zakłady są wyposażone systemy wież chłodniczych z obiegiem zamkniętym. Jednak niektóre zakłady znajdujące się na wybrzeżu lub w delcie rzeki, używają wody morskiej lub rzecznej w operacjach pojedynczego przejścia.
http://www.ekoportal.gov.pl/fileadmin/Ekoportal/Pozwolenia_z...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-14 03:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cooling systems that use a water's cooling capacity a single time are called once-through cooling systems. These systems use large volumes of water and typically discharge the once-through water directly to waste. Large volumes of water are necessary for even the smallest once-through systems; therefore, a plentiful water supply at a suitably low temperature is needed.
https://www.suezwatertechnologies.com/handbook/cooling_water...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 363

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once-through sources for cooling
układ chłodzienia w obiegu otwartym


Explanation:
kiedy chłodziwo pobierane jest z otoczenia i po jednokrotnym przejściu przez instalację do tegoż otoczenia oddawane

Wyrażenia w rodzaju "operacje pojedynczego przejścia" to kalki na pojęcie w języku polskim od stulecia znane.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Tak, z całego opisu wynika, że najprawdopodobniej o to chodzi. Dziękuję!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Organic Rankine Cycle

Reference information:
The Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) is named for its use of an organic, high molecular mass fluid with a liquid-vapor phase change, or boiling point, occurring at a lower temperature than the water-steam phase change. The fluid allows Rankine cycle heat recovery from lower temperature sources such as biomass combustion, industrial waste heat, geothermal heat, solar ponds etc. The low-temperature heat is converted into useful work, that can itself be converted into electricity.

The technology was developed in the late 1950s by Lucien Bronicki and Harry Zvi Tabor.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Organic_Rankine_cycle

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Crannmer: Nie widzę związku z aktualnym pytaniem.
3 hrs
  -> To dotyczy skrótu OSR i obecnej serii pytań




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search