test duty

Polish translation: cykl probierczy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test duty
Polish translation:cykl probierczy
Entered by: Kasia Platkowska

13:35 Oct 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Kontekst: badanie wytrzymałościowe
English term or phrase: test duty
Kontekst:

"The indicated number of cycles is carried out with an interval of 60 s between cycles, except for the no current cycles where the test duty was increased in accordance with the manufacturer."
Kasia Platkowska
Spain
cykl probierczy
Explanation:
Making & breaking Test at rated short circuit current (Test duty 1 TD ISC)
Sprawdzenie zdolności załączania i wyłączania przy znamionowym
prądzie zwarciowym (cykl probierczy 1 TD Isc)

Breaking test at rated transfer current (Test duty 2 TD Itransfer) Sprawdzenie zdolności wyłączania przy znamionowym prądzie
przewodzonym (cykl probierczy 2 TD Itransf er)

100 make-break operating cycles at 100% mainly active
load test duty 1 (rated current and 0.7 power factor)
100 cykli łączeniowych załącz / wyłącz przy 100% głównie
czynnego obciążenia probierczego (prąd znamionowy i współczynnik
mocy 0,7)

https://docplayer.pl/1113473-Tps-medium-voltage-switchgear-1...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Tutaj raczej o to chodzi :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tu: wypełnienie/współczynnik wypełnienia podczas testu
Crannmer
2cykl probierczy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cykl probierczy


Explanation:
Making & breaking Test at rated short circuit current (Test duty 1 TD ISC)
Sprawdzenie zdolności załączania i wyłączania przy znamionowym
prądzie zwarciowym (cykl probierczy 1 TD Isc)

Breaking test at rated transfer current (Test duty 2 TD Itransfer) Sprawdzenie zdolności wyłączania przy znamionowym prądzie
przewodzonym (cykl probierczy 2 TD Itransf er)

100 make-break operating cycles at 100% mainly active
load test duty 1 (rated current and 0.7 power factor)
100 cykli łączeniowych załącz / wyłącz przy 100% głównie
czynnego obciążenia probierczego (prąd znamionowy i współczynnik
mocy 0,7)

https://docplayer.pl/1113473-Tps-medium-voltage-switchgear-1...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Dziekuje! Tutaj raczej o to chodzi :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: wypełnienie/współczynnik wypełnienia podczas testu


Explanation:
zadany podczas testu współczynnik wypełnienia sygnału

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Współczynnik_wypełnienia_impul...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Stunden (2018-10-16 10:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty cycle

A duty cycle is the fraction of one period in which a signal or system is active. Duty cycle is commonly expressed as a percentage or a ratio. A period is the time it takes for a signal to complete an on-and-off cycle.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duty_cycle

duty cycle = wypełnienie / współczynnik wypełnienia

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 278




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search