Birefringent phase modulators

Polish translation: modulatory do modulacji polaryzacyjnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birefringent phase modulators
Polish translation:modulatory do modulacji polaryzacyjnej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:27 Jul 29, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Birefringent phase modulators
Birefringent phase modulators.
Sławomir Paluch
Poland
modulatory do modulacji polaryzacyjnej
Explanation:
Birefringence causes a change in the relative phases of the ordinary and extraordinary light components, i.e., those polarized along and perpendicular to the optic axis.
cccccccccc
Modulacja polaryzacyjna
Modulator zmienia płaszczyznę polaryzacji, zazwyczaj liniowo spolaryzowanego
promieniowania, zgodnie z sygnałem M(t). Zmiana płaszczyzny polaryzacji często jest wynikiem wymuszonej dwójłomności modulatora, czego efektem są różnice fazy między promieniem zwyczajnym a nadzwyczajnym.
https://wwwold.fizyka.umk.pl/~bezet/pdf/IV_Mod.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2modulatory do modulacji polaryzacyjnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1dwójłomne modulatory fazy
Paweł Janiszewski


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
birefringent phase modulators
dwójłomne modulatory fazy


Explanation:
.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
birefringent phase modulators
modulatory do modulacji polaryzacyjnej


Explanation:
Birefringence causes a change in the relative phases of the ordinary and extraordinary light components, i.e., those polarized along and perpendicular to the optic axis.
cccccccccc
Modulacja polaryzacyjna
Modulator zmienia płaszczyznę polaryzacji, zazwyczaj liniowo spolaryzowanego
promieniowania, zgodnie z sygnałem M(t). Zmiana płaszczyzny polaryzacji często jest wynikiem wymuszonej dwójłomności modulatora, czego efektem są różnice fazy między promieniem zwyczajnym a nadzwyczajnym.
https://wwwold.fizyka.umk.pl/~bezet/pdf/IV_Mod.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 411




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search