PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

an or-ing function.

Polish translation: funkcja OR-ing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or-ing function
Polish translation:funkcja OR-ing
Entered by: Ewa Kondracka

07:56 Feb 24, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / current systems
English term or phrase: an or-ing function.
"Both of these diodes have an or-ing function" - czy to jest literówka i miało być o-ring, czy chodzi o coś zupełnie innego? Pomocy :)
Ewa Kondracka
funkcja OR-ing
Explanation:
The OR-ing function is commonly built with diodes.
The diode has to let the current pass through when the associated SMPS is working in normal operation. When a SMPS fails in short circuit, the diode has to block reverse voltage in order to maintain output voltage on the load.
The purpose of the OR function is to prevent fault propagation between supplies connected in parallel.

https://www.st.com/content/ccc/resource/technical/document/a...
ccccccc
A diode OR-ing device has unidirectional current flow, thus it isolates the fault from the redundant bus. The system keeps running off the remaining power sources if one or more sources become faulty. A diode OR-ing device provides effective and low cost solution with few components.
http://www.ti.com/lit/an/snva747b/snva747b.pdf

ccccc
Łączenie szyn + 12V i +5 V razem jest „bezpieczne” tylko wtedy, gdy istnieją pewne sposoby OR na + 5 V, które mogą wytrzymać zastosowane do niego +12. + 5 V nie będzie dostarczać żadnego prądu do obciążenia, ponieważ zostanie zablokowany przez urządzenie OR-ing.
https://qastack.pl/electronics/23943/what-would-happen-if-i-...

cccccccc
Moduł oferuje również zintegrowaną funkcję "hot-swap" oraz zarządzanie ładowaniem i rozładowaniem. Wejścia obejmują również podwójne źródła zasilania z funkcją OR'ing i sygnalizacją "enable". Zabezpieczenia modułu obejmują zabezpieczenie przed przejściami wejściowymi, odwrotną polaryzacją, nadmierną temperaturą, przetężeniem, napięciem wejściowym i prądem rozruchowym.
https://pl.electronics-council.com/ericsson-raises-bar-with-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3funkcja OR-ing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2możliwości realizacji funkcji OR
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funkcja OR-ing


Explanation:
The OR-ing function is commonly built with diodes.
The diode has to let the current pass through when the associated SMPS is working in normal operation. When a SMPS fails in short circuit, the diode has to block reverse voltage in order to maintain output voltage on the load.
The purpose of the OR function is to prevent fault propagation between supplies connected in parallel.

https://www.st.com/content/ccc/resource/technical/document/a...
ccccccc
A diode OR-ing device has unidirectional current flow, thus it isolates the fault from the redundant bus. The system keeps running off the remaining power sources if one or more sources become faulty. A diode OR-ing device provides effective and low cost solution with few components.
http://www.ti.com/lit/an/snva747b/snva747b.pdf

ccccc
Łączenie szyn + 12V i +5 V razem jest „bezpieczne” tylko wtedy, gdy istnieją pewne sposoby OR na + 5 V, które mogą wytrzymać zastosowane do niego +12. + 5 V nie będzie dostarczać żadnego prądu do obciążenia, ponieważ zostanie zablokowany przez urządzenie OR-ing.
https://qastack.pl/electronics/23943/what-would-happen-if-i-...

cccccccc
Moduł oferuje również zintegrowaną funkcję "hot-swap" oraz zarządzanie ładowaniem i rozładowaniem. Wejścia obejmują również podwójne źródła zasilania z funkcją OR'ing i sygnalizacją "enable". Zabezpieczenia modułu obejmują zabezpieczenie przed przejściami wejściowymi, odwrotną polaryzacją, nadmierną temperaturą, przetężeniem, napięciem wejściowym i prądem rozruchowym.
https://pl.electronics-council.com/ericsson-raises-bar-with-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an or-ing function
możliwości realizacji funkcji OR


Explanation:
Możliwości realizacji funkcji OR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 43 mins (2020-02-25 08:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diodes have an or-ing function
diody realizują funkcje sumy logicznej (OR)
diody posiadają możliwość realizacji funkcji sumy logicznej (OR)

Wykorzystując oporniki i diody możemy realizować funkcję :a)sumy logicznej (OR) (alternatywa OR),b)iloczynu logicznego (AND) (koniunkcja AND)
https://notatek.pl/funkcje-realizowane-przy-pomocy-opornikow...
https://www.google.pl/search?source=hp&ei=Tt1UXuD-CY6MoAS475...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za odpowiedź, a co to jest ta funkcja OR?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search