female cable

Polish translation: kabel z końcówką żeńską

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:female cable
Polish translation:kabel z końcówką żeńską
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

11:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / silniki gazowe
English term or phrase: female cable
Plug the female cable from the Ignition Tester into the
IM 7 pin connector.

Różne słowniki podają różne tłumaczenia "female" w kontekście technicznym. Jakie jest najpopularniejsze określenie w żargonie polskim?
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
kabel z końcówką żeńską
Explanation:
chyba tak to się mówi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+"kabel" +"końcówka żeń...
Selected response from:

Michal Cieslak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kabel zalkończony złączem żeńskim (gniazdem)
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +3kabel z końcówką żeńską
Michal Cieslak
3kabel z gniazdem
robwoj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kabel z końcówką żeńską


Explanation:
chyba tak to się mówi

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=+"kabel" +"końcówka żeń...

Michal Cieslak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barwin
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  leff
57 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  dogandbone: też tak słyszałam
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kabel zalkończony złączem żeńskim (gniazdem)


Explanation:
gniazdo = złącze żeńskie
wtyk, wtyczka = złącze męskie
Tak było w zakładach elektronicznych, w których pracowałem mnóstwo księżyców temu. I pewnie jeszcze jest.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Rafal Korycinski
19 hrs

agree  laudo: dokładnie tak
3 days 36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kabel z gniazdem


Explanation:
Tłumaczenie: "Włożyć końcówkę kabla testera zapłonu zakończoną gniazdem do złącza siedmio kołkowego IM"

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search