double action switch or trigger

Polish translation: przełącznik dwufukcyjny lub dźwignia dwufunkcyjna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double action switch or trigger
Polish translation:przełącznik dwufukcyjny lub dźwignia dwufunkcyjna
Entered by: Piotr Fras

20:17 Nov 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: double action switch or trigger
Triggers and switches must a double action type and return to the off position when released.
bartek
przełącznik dwufukcyjny lub dźwignia dwufunkcyjna
Explanation:
zob. w Googlach
Selected response from:

Piotr Fras
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przełącznik lub wyzwalacz podwójny
robwoj
3 +1przełącznik dwufukcyjny lub dźwignia dwufunkcyjna
Piotr Fras


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przełącznik dwufukcyjny lub dźwignia dwufunkcyjna


Explanation:
zob. w Googlach

Piotr Fras
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski: Ja napisałbym jednak dwufunkcyjny, a nie podwójny.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przełącznik lub wyzwalacz podwójny


Explanation:
podwójnego działania czyli to samo

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search