coupling housing

Polish translation: obudowa sprzęgła

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling housing
Polish translation:obudowa sprzęgła
Entered by: robwoj

19:57 Nov 28, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pompy
English term or phrase: coupling housing
Remove the Cartridge Assembly from the Coupling Housing or casing. The groove on the outside diameter of the Shroud can be used to prise it from the Coupling Housing. Care should be taken as there will be resistance from the magnetic coupling.
bartek
obudowa sprzęgła
Explanation:
W tym przypadku elektromagnetycznego jak wynika z kontekstu. Może to być także osłona ale pewnie nie bo użyte jest słowo casing (w kontekście)
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obudowa sprzęgła
robwoj
3obudowa złącza
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obudowa złącza


Explanation:
tylko nie pytaj mnie, co to jest, bo nie wiem :-)

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obudowa sprzęgła


Explanation:
W tym przypadku elektromagnetycznego jak wynika z kontekstu. Może to być także osłona ale pewnie nie bo użyte jest słowo casing (w kontekście)

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
5 mins
  -> dziekuję

agree  woglaza
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Rafal Korycinski: Gratuluję szklannej kuli!
11 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Witold Wiechowski
1 day 14 hrs
  -> dziekuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search