filter media

Polish translation: elementy filtrujace

23:52 Jan 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: filter media
If the pump is switched of for winter, the filter media(foam and plastic biomedia)must be thoroughly washed before resuming filtration in spring, and your filter will need to be re-matured from scratch.
Aleksandra Mentel
Polish translation:elementy filtrujace
Explanation:
juz gdzies cos takiego tlumaczylam i bylo poprawne
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2czynniki filtrujące
leff
5 +1elementy filtrujace
Dominika Schoenborn
3środki filtrujące
literary


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
czynniki filtrujące


Explanation:
po prostu

"Mata z wlókna szklanego jest
uzwyana jako czynnik filtrujacy."


    Reference: http://www.vetrotexglassmat.com/GlassMat_polish/nw_applicati...
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
6 hrs

agree  vladex: a jak zbyt "wyszukane", to i "filtr" wystarczy
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elementy filtrujace


Explanation:
juz gdzies cos takiego tlumaczylam i bylo poprawne

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vladex: też brzmi dobrze :-)
39 mins

2661 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
środki filtrujące


Explanation:
szukam właśnie dobrego słowa dla "media"
"CIP media"

literary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search