International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Furnishings, floorings

Polish translation: wyposażenie domu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furnishings
Polish translation:wyposażenie domu
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

12:20 Jan 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Furnishings, floorings
bran?a przemys?u
jo_loop
United Kingdom
wyposażenie (domu), pokrycia podłogowe
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 12:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć flooring to podłoga dosłownie myślę, ze lepiej dac pokrycia podłogowe bo o to w gruncie rzeczy chodzi
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dzi?ki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wyposażenia wnętrz, materiały podłogowe
bartek
4wyposażenie (domu), pokrycia podłogowe
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furnishings, floorings
wyposażenia wnętrz, materiały podłogowe


Explanation:
b
slownik

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: który słownik? Bo leksykonia podaje np na furnishing = wyposażenie (domu), Oxford też nie podaje wersji wyposażenie wnętrz...
4 mins
  -> los mnie uszczęśliwił Kościuszką i stoi tam jako jedyna polska wersja. Nie podawałam, że z tego słownika, bo nie myślałam, że taka odpowiedź to rarytas :-)

agree  Dorota Crates
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnishings, floorings
wyposażenie (domu), pokrycia podłogowe


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 12:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

choć flooring to podłoga dosłownie myślę, ze lepiej dac pokrycia podłogowe bo o to w gruncie rzeczy chodzi

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
dzi?ki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search