cut-out

Polish translation: wyłączenie / zgaśnięcie (maszyny lub silnika)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-out
Polish translation:wyłączenie / zgaśnięcie (maszyny lub silnika)
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

11:49 Mar 28, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / AWPs
English term or phrase: cut-out
Driving over uneven ground may induce boom flex/bounce causing machine over-load and leading to cut-out or a potential tip-over.
Barbara S21
Poland
wyłączenie / zgaśnięcie (maszyny lub silnika)
Explanation:
cut out
phrasal verb of cut
1.
(of a motor or engine) suddenly stop operating.
synonyms: stop working, stop, fail, give out, break down; informaldie, give up the ghost, conk out
"the lifeboat's engines cut out"

Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3odcięcie dopływu paliwa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1wyłączenie / zgaśnięcie (maszyny lub silnika)
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyłączenie / zgaśnięcie (maszyny lub silnika)


Explanation:
cut out
phrasal verb of cut
1.
(of a motor or engine) suddenly stop operating.
synonyms: stop working, stop, fail, give out, break down; informaldie, give up the ghost, conk out
"the lifeboat's engines cut out"



Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Kotarski
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Dziekuję.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odcięcie dopływu paliwa


Explanation:
This is the so-called fuel cut-out.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1636




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search