extending axles

Polish translation: wysuwane osie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extending axles
Polish translation:wysuwane osie
Entered by: petrolhead

15:13 Mar 31, 2017
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / AWPs
English term or phrase: extending axles
oscilating axle locks, extending axles

in: MEWP pre-use inspection checklist

wiem, mało tu kontekstu, ale w tym dokumencie są tylko takie hasła
Barbara S21
Poland
wysuwane osie
Explanation:
Raczej tak

This is a video of how to extend the axles on a JLG 80HX so that you can lift all the way to 80ft. When the axles are in the retracted position for transport it will not let you go up all the way.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_Xg2_rCkT8
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wysuwane osie
petrolhead
3zwiększenie (regulacja) rozstawu osi
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2wysuwane osie
Jacek Kloskowski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wysuwane osie


Explanation:
Raczej tak

This is a video of how to extend the axles on a JLG 80HX so that you can lift all the way to 80ft. When the axles are in the retracted position for transport it will not let you go up all the way.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y_Xg2_rCkT8

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 238

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wysuwane osie


Explanation:
Oustanding terrainability

Models S™-100 and up come standard with four-wheel drive and four-wheel steer to
meet the demands of rugged outdoor use. They also feature rough-terrain foam-filled
tires for maximum terrainability, traction and durability. Extendable axles allow you to
extend or retract axles from the platform while driving for stability, ease of operation
and convenient transport.

http://d3is8fue1tbsks.cloudfront.net/PDF/Genie/Geine S-125 S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2017-03-31 15:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub "wysuwane koła"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-03-31 15:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo: "rozsuwane osie":

wysięgnik/mechanizm unoszący z rozsuwanymi osiami i teleskopem, które to elementy łączą platformę roboczą z podstawą/dolnym panelem sterowania

http://www.inzynierbudownictwa.pl/drukuj,9601

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zwiększenie (regulacja) rozstawu osi


Explanation:
Option.

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
ZWIĘKSZENIE ROZSTAWU OSI POJAZDU

http://moto-wiadomosci.pl/temat/moto/zwiększenie rozstawu os...

ccccc
Z uwagi na lepsze rozłożenie masy oraz zwiększoną wytrzymałość, firma zdecydowała się na zwiększenie rozstawu osi o aż 200 mm
http://40ton.net/kamaz-5490-neo-byc-bardziej-wytrzymaly-prak...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Zwiększenie rozstawu osi podwozia pozwoli na wykonanie zabudowy z ergonomicznym rozmieszczeniem całości wyposażenia oraz na swobodniejszą pracę
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Zwiększenie rozstawu osi sprawia, że wózek jest wyjątkowo niewywrotny, zarówno w prostej formie jak i z drugim adapterem osi, gdy używa się wózka
http://www.ottobock.pl/wozki-inwalidzkie/aktywnie-i-sportowo...
cccccc
Zwiększenie rozstawu osi poprawi stabilność przy jeździe do przodu, ale będzie trudniej wprowadzać go w zakręty.
http://www.atvpolska.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=56121

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Nie w tym przypadku. Przykłady opisują zmiany w konstrukcji pojazdów, zaś extending axles umożliwiają zmianę rozstawu kół przez użytkownika (wheel base vs track)
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search