specific load

Polish translation: obciążenie właściwe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specific load
Polish translation:obciążenie właściwe
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

12:44 Feb 16, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: specific load
The weight of deposited silver is calculated as weight difference between the substrate before and after deposition and consolidation, corrected for the residue of the matrix. Comparative sample C1 consists of a silver foil glued on a substrate of stainless steel; the SPECIFIC LOAD of silver on the sample is 5,2 mg/cm2, it represents the solution described in the above referenced US patent application 2014/168526, as such amount correspond to a silver layer with a 10 micron thickness, over half of the substrate surface.

Patent EP 3210244.
Solid_Gear_PL
Poland
obciążenie właściwe
Explanation:
Specific jest właściwy. Load odnosi się do obciążenia, chociaż gm jest jednostką masy a cm2 jest powierzchnią, a nie objętością.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Jeśli dwie osoby są zgodne, a ja dodatkowo mam już tak wstępnie przetłumaczone, to widać, że tak musi być i tak będzie najlepiej :) Dziękuję.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2przyrost masy powłoki
Artur Ciszek
3 +1obciążenie właściwe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obciążenie właściwe


Explanation:
Specific jest właściwy. Load odnosi się do obciążenia, chociaż gm jest jednostką masy a cm2 jest powierzchnią, a nie objętością.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1290
Grading comment
Jeśli dwie osoby są zgodne, a ja dodatkowo mam już tak wstępnie przetłumaczone, to widać, że tak musi być i tak będzie najlepiej :) Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Taką też wersję założyłem wstępnie, ale nie potrafię znaleźć potwierdzenia w j. polskim z taką jednostką.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Opis patentowy, czyli tekst dla fachowców. Fachowcy zrozumieją.
51 mins
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Podałem także termin z właściwymi jednostkami. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przyrost masy powłoki


Explanation:
Parametry powłok galwanicznych
przyrost masy powłoki wyrażony w mg/cm2
szybkość narastania powłoki w mg/cm2/h

Artur Ciszek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: To może być dobry trop.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Kościukiewicz
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Przyrost, ale na pewno nie szybkość przyrastania.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search