PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

target shuttle

Polish translation: głowica (mechanizmu) przesuwu tarczy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target shuttle
Polish translation:głowica (mechanizmu) przesuwu tarczy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:58 Dec 30, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / nuclear
English term or phrase: target shuttle
The unit can be placed inside a hot cell and must be connected to the PTS unit with the target transfer tube. The EVP module contains the necessary components for the following operations:

automatic transfer of the target shuttles between the hot cell and the cyclotron
plating of the target (tellurium dioxide) on the target shuttle
evaporation of the iodine radioisotope from the irradiated target.
Robert Pranagal
głowica (mechanizmu) przesuwu tarczy
Explanation:

ccccccccccccc
Zespół komory przejściowej.
Zespół ten stanowi komor próżniową, w której głowica tarczy przemieszczana jest z
pozycji wymiany do wnętrza komory cyklotronu.
Rys. 2. Komora przejściowa i zespół mocowania i przesuwu głowicy tarczy - rzut z boku
2. Zespół mocowania i przesuwu głowicy tarczy
Zespół ten służy do przemieszczania głowicy tarczy z komory przejściowej do pozycji roboczej w komorze cyklotronu - zgodnie z założeniami tarcza może by aktywowana na orbicie cyklotronu o promieniu od 500 do 700 mm, a więc w odległości ponad 1400 mm od pozycji wymiany w komorze przejściowej.
https://inis.iaea.org/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Public/...

Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dzięki!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3głowica (mechanizmu) przesuwu tarczy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1Samoczynny przerzut celu trwa krótko / automatyczna zmiana kierunku następuje w krótkim odcinku
beatta


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
głowica (mechanizmu) przesuwu tarczy


Explanation:

ccccccccccccc
Zespół komory przejściowej.
Zespół ten stanowi komor próżniową, w której głowica tarczy przemieszczana jest z
pozycji wymiany do wnętrza komory cyklotronu.
Rys. 2. Komora przejściowa i zespół mocowania i przesuwu głowicy tarczy - rzut z boku
2. Zespół mocowania i przesuwu głowicy tarczy
Zespół ten służy do przemieszczania głowicy tarczy z komory przejściowej do pozycji roboczej w komorze cyklotronu - zgodnie z założeniami tarcza może by aktywowana na orbicie cyklotronu o promieniu od 500 do 700 mm, a więc w odległości ponad 1400 mm od pozycji wymiany w komorze przejściowej.
https://inis.iaea.org/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Public/...



Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1536
Grading comment
dzięki!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
automatic transfer of the target shuttles
Samoczynny przerzut celu trwa krótko / automatyczna zmiana kierunku następuje w krótkim odcinku


Explanation:
travel regularly between two or more places.
"he shuttled between Manhattan and Silicon Valley"
synonyms: ply, run, commute, go/travel back and forth, go/travel to and fro; ferry
"they provided a bus to shuttle us to the mall"

beatta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search