dragdog

10:57 Jan 14, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / production automation
English term or phrase: dragdog
The dragdog has moved from the start position, the distance travelled must be measured
The start position of the dragdog must be known to measure the distance travelled for the next setting
Robert Pranagal


Summary of answers provided
2chwytak
Paweł Janiszewski
2popychacz mechaniczny
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
"drag dogs" użyte w kontekście automatyzacji produkcji:
Cake

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
popychacz mechaniczny


Explanation:

Oni to tłumaczą jako Механические толкающие упоры po rosyjsku,
https://www.voortman.net/ru/45-products/machinery/beam-proce...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Pilarka panelowa model Sektor 450 K1 z jedną linią cięcia, precyzyjnym popychaczem sterowanym numerycznie wyposażonym w chwytaki, ręcznym załadunkiem płyt na przednie stoły maszyny.
http://www.teknika.pl/products/pilarkipanelowe


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1532

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chwytak


Explanation:
W kontekście tego, o czym pisze Frank i Cake, zaryzykowałbym uniwersalny termin „chwytak".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2019-01-17 14:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli dobrze wydedukowałem z filmów, "drag dogs" nie popychają, ale unoszą profile i w ten sposób przenoszą je z miejsca na miejsce, a więc w ramach ostrożności nie użyłbym słowa "popychacz". Wszystko zależy od tego, jak działa to w tym konkretnym przypadku.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 194




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: "drag dogs" użyte w kontekście automatyzacji produkcji:

Reference information:
https://www.voortman.net/en/45-products/machinery/beam-proce...

https://www.voortman.net/en/products/machinery/beam-processi... - tu mamy film, pierwszy "drag dog" pojawia się ok. min. 2:15

Fully automatic profile transportation
Mechanical drag-dogs are used to transport the profiles onto the in-feed roller conveyor and of the out-feed roller conveyor. Detectors in the drag-dogs enable automatic transport of the profiles from the cross conveyors to the in-feed roller conveyor and into the machine, as programmed in the VACAM operating software. Selected products will then automatically be produced out of the trading lengths. After the process drag-dogs detect the profile and transport the finished product onto the out-feed conveyors. The cross transports are long enough to carry multiple profiles, allowing the machine to operate on its own for a considerable time.

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Spectacular!
2 hrs
agree  Paweł Janiszewski
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search