post

Polish translation: słupek

14:10 Jul 28, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: post
Istall the post of the material stock services on the slide and fix it with screws...

For the installation of posts of the fences, draw lines on the ground... Allign each post's position and fix posts on the ground...
makawa
Polish translation:słupek
Explanation:
IMO w obu przypadkach chodzi o inny element, ale można go nazwać tak samo.

1) post of the material stock services

Ja to rozumiem tak, że chodzi o jakiś słupek zespołu, w którym znajduje się zapas materiału (np. słupek na szpule?). Na pewno nie nawiązywałbym w ciemno do ogrodzenia.


2) posts of the fences

A tu IMO średnio pasuje termin "płot" i podejrzewam, że chodzi o ogrodzenie urządzenia - tzn. bariery/siatki ochronne (?).

Ground tłumaczyłbym jako "podłoże".



Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
tak wyszło
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3słupek
Paweł Janiszewski
3słupek ogrodzeniowy
geopiet
3słupek płotu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
słupek płotu


Explanation:
fence post
https://www.diki.pl/slownik-angielskiego?q=słupek płotu

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1486

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
słupek ogrodzeniowy


Explanation:
dziwnie ta instrukcja brzmi, lecz skoro jest to "fence post" ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 329

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
słupek


Explanation:
IMO w obu przypadkach chodzi o inny element, ale można go nazwać tak samo.

1) post of the material stock services

Ja to rozumiem tak, że chodzi o jakiś słupek zespołu, w którym znajduje się zapas materiału (np. słupek na szpule?). Na pewno nie nawiązywałbym w ciemno do ogrodzenia.


2) posts of the fences

A tu IMO średnio pasuje termin "płot" i podejrzewam, że chodzi o ogrodzenie urządzenia - tzn. bariery/siatki ochronne (?).

Ground tłumaczyłbym jako "podłoże".





Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
tak wyszło




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search