anatexis

Polish translation: anateksis (stopniowe topnienie)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anatexis
Polish translation:anateksis (stopniowe topnienie)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:46 Sep 15, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: anatexis
The technology of this anatexis line for metallic radioactive waste will enable the effective and safe reprocessing of metallic radioactive waste , including non-ferrous metals, thus fully meeting the requirements for the management of various types of metallic radioactive waste by the anatexis method.
Barbara S21
Poland
anateksis (stopniowe topnienie)
Explanation:
This is a geological term, but the writer chose to use it in the metallurgical context.
ccccccc
Anatexis (via Latin from Greek roots meaning "to melt down") in geology, refers to the differential, or partial, melting of rocks, especially in the forming of metamorphic rocks such as migmatites.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatexis

Anateksis – proces zachodzący w głębi skorupy ziemskiej, polegający na stopniowym upłynnianiu składników dużych kompleksów skał wskutek wzrostu temperatury. Poszczególne składniki skały wytapiane są według kolejności określanej ich temperaturą topnienia. Produkty anateksis mogą zostać w skale macierzystej lub pod wpływem ciśnienia wyciskane są pomiędzy składniki nieupłynnione i gromadzą się w zdolnej do tworzenia intruzji masie wtórnej magmy.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anateksis

anateksis «proces stopniowego topnieniu starszych kompleksów skalnych w głębi skorupy ziemskiej»
https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/anateksis.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2anateksis (stopniowe topnienie)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1wytapianie/przetapianie anatektyczne
geopiet


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anateksis (stopniowe topnienie)


Explanation:
This is a geological term, but the writer chose to use it in the metallurgical context.
ccccccc
Anatexis (via Latin from Greek roots meaning "to melt down") in geology, refers to the differential, or partial, melting of rocks, especially in the forming of metamorphic rocks such as migmatites.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatexis

Anateksis – proces zachodzący w głębi skorupy ziemskiej, polegający na stopniowym upłynnianiu składników dużych kompleksów skał wskutek wzrostu temperatury. Poszczególne składniki skały wytapiane są według kolejności określanej ich temperaturą topnienia. Produkty anateksis mogą zostać w skale macierzystej lub pod wpływem ciśnienia wyciskane są pomiędzy składniki nieupłynnione i gromadzą się w zdolnej do tworzenia intruzji masie wtórnej magmy.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anateksis

anateksis «proces stopniowego topnieniu starszych kompleksów skalnych w głębi skorupy ziemskiej»
https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/anateksis.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1502
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wytapianie/przetapianie anatektyczne


Explanation:
anatectic (partial) melting of radioactive waste

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 329




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search