tightening inprints

Polish translation: ślady dokręcenia / docisku

19:11 Jun 23, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tightening inprints
To dalej o tych oil lubrication lines towards turbo

No indication of leakage was found. The copper seals were showing indications of tightening inprints.
makawa
Polish translation:ślady dokręcenia / docisku
Explanation:
Ślady dokręcania, ale nie od śrub, bo to przecież przewody, więc prawdopodobnie po prostu mamy nakrętkę.

IMO chodzi o to, że na miedzianej uszczelce widać, że przewód był mocno dokręcony, czyli jednocześnie dociśnięty do uszczelki, tak że na miedzianej uszczelce przewodu zostały widoczne oznaki tego dokręcenia/docisku.
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ślady dokręcenia / docisku
Paweł Janiszewski
3ślady po mocowaniu
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ślady po mocowaniu


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1610

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ślady dokręcenia / docisku


Explanation:
Ślady dokręcania, ale nie od śrub, bo to przecież przewody, więc prawdopodobnie po prostu mamy nakrętkę.

IMO chodzi o to, że na miedzianej uszczelce widać, że przewód był mocno dokręcony, czyli jednocześnie dociśnięty do uszczelki, tak że na miedzianej uszczelce przewodu zostały widoczne oznaki tego dokręcenia/docisku.

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search