Flag person

Polish translation: osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie

11:13 Dec 28, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Flag person
In construction, a flag person is best known as the worker or workers who manage traffic flow along a highway or street when road repair is underway. There are also flag persons who are responsible for signaling crane operators, truck drivers when dumping loads, for hoisting operations, etc.
Magda Ant (X)
Poland
Polish translation:osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie
Explanation:
Osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie/terenie (placu) budowy
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie
mike23
2kontroler ruchu drogowego
geopiet


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flag person
kontroler ruchu drogowego


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 351

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flag person
osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie


Explanation:
Osoba kierująca ruchem na budowie/terenie (placu) budowy

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Crannmer
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search