Utility worker

Polish translation: pracownik do prac konserwacyjnych//pracownik obsługi technicznej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utility worker
Polish translation:pracownik do prac konserwacyjnych//pracownik obsługi technicznej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

11:14 Dec 28, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Utility worker
Utility Workers perform routine maintenance activities in a variety of work environments. Because the job usually requires a lot of lifting and climbing, a Utility Worker must be in good physical condition. Utility Workers also have to operate maintenance equipment and vehicles, making a valid driver’s license essential for many jobs. Some employers also require candidates to obtain a commercial driver’s license.

This is an entry-level position with no supervisory responsibilities; however, an experienced Utility Worker has the potential to become head of the maintenance department. Utility Workers often find jobs with manufacturing companies, parks and recreation departments, restaurants, health care organizations and transportation facilities.
Magda Ant (X)
Poland
pracownik do prac konserwacyjnych//pracownik obsługi technicznej
Explanation:
from the definition, this is a maintenance worker
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pracownik energetyki
Crannmer
3pracownik do prac konserwacyjnych//pracownik obsługi technicznej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2pracownik utrzymania ruchu
mike23


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility worker
pracownik energetyki


Explanation:
pracownik przedsiębiorstwa/zakładu energetycznego

Obejmuje zarówno gaz, jak i energię elektryczną.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 264

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility worker
pracownik do prac konserwacyjnych//pracownik obsługi technicznej


Explanation:
from the definition, this is a maintenance worker

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1636
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
utility worker
pracownik utrzymania ruchu


Explanation:
pracownik (działu) utrzymania ruchu
specjalista ds. utrzymania ruchu
pracownik działu technicznego i utrzymania ruchu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-12-28 18:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/engineering-gen...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/tech-engineerin...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/construction-ci...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/tech-engineerin...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish-to-english/engineering-ind...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 122




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search