highly volatile fluids

Polish translation: ciecze bardzo lotne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly volatile fluids
Polish translation:ciecze bardzo lotne
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

19:46 Apr 7, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / silniki gazowe
English term or phrase: highly volatile fluids
Do not use gasoline, paint thinners or other highly volatile fluids for cleaning.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
ciecze bardzo lotne
Explanation:
nie mam najmniejszych wątpliwości
Selected response from:

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciecze bardzo lotne
Jacek Kościukiewicz
3 -1bardzo łatwo parujące ciecze
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bardzo łatwo parujące ciecze


Explanation:
sam bym tak przetłumaczył, bo chyba nie chodzi o bardzo lotne płyny...
Wg fizycznej definicji płyny to ciecze i gazy, ale trudno przecież czyścić gazem

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Kościukiewicz: w chemii mówi sie o cieczach lotnych, bardzo lotnych itd
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciecze bardzo lotne


Explanation:
nie mam najmniejszych wątpliwości

Jacek Kościukiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: ciecze OK, ale nie płyny :-)
2 mins

agree  Michal Labedzki: oczywiscie
3 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search