banks

Polish translation: grupy cylindrów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banks
Polish translation:grupy cylindrów
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

12:12 Apr 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / silniki gazowe
English term or phrase: banks
THIS WIRE MUST BE ATTACHED BETWEEN THE NEGATIVE TER¬MINALS OF THE #1 COILS ON BOTH ENGINE BANKS
Waham się, czy tłumaczyć banks jako:
- baterie
- ławy
- zespoły
- rzędy
Tu można zobaczyć, jak te banks wyglądają:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/engine5.htm
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
grupy cylindrów (silnika widlastego)
Explanation:
prawie na pewno :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 12:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w żadnym wypadku nie baterie, nie ławy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 12:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.samar.pl/?__action=sec,46&rev=77
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bloki, (rzędy)
A.G.
4grupy cylindrów (silnika widlastego)
petrolhead


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupy cylindrów (silnika widlastego)


Explanation:
prawie na pewno :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 12:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w żadnym wypadku nie baterie, nie ławy :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-12 12:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.samar.pl/?__action=sec,46&rev=77


petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 230

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloki, (rzędy)


Explanation:
zawory w układzie "V", kadłub dzielony na dwa bloki czterocylindrowe z ... Do S 10 przewidziany jest 12-cyl. silnik widlasty o kącie rozstawienia bloków ...
www.cuoresportivo.pl/_mm/ silniki/kalendarium/stare.shtml - 21k - Kopia - Podobne s

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: cytat chyba niecałkiem precyzyjny - w silnikach widlastych blok (kadłub) z reguły stanowi jednolitą całość dla obu grup cylindrów
2 mins
  -> blok w sensie grupa; nie monolit. Ale grupa - tys piknie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search