yarn

Polish translation: splotka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yarn
Polish translation:splotka
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

15:33 Dec 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / technologia
English term or phrase: yarn
Nie wiem jak dobrze ująć słowo 'yarn' w kontekście, zawiesia (rope sling)


'The 12x12 construction remains very flexible and offers ease of inspection; at both the strand and yarn level.
Plasma® 12/S and Plasma® 12x12 ropes are non-jacketed ropes, which makes them easy to inspect for external and internal wear, without disassembling the rope.
Each size of Plasma® is produced from a set number and volume of twisted synthetic fiber yarns.
The amount of yarns in each rope strand varies as a function of the rope size.'
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
splotka
Explanation:
Not all HMPE is the same! Dyneema® yarn is made in the EU and can be supplied with a Certificate of EU-Origin by DSM NV. Furthermore, unlike Asian HMPE, tremendous research has been done over the past 30 years on the technical apects of Dyneema® yarn which we are happy to share with our customers. - https://www.lift-tex.nl/producten/dyneema/

----

w wymagających zastosowaniach oplot wykonywany jest z linek Optisail (splotka Dyneema w oplocie poliestrowym fi1,2mm), linek D-Pro z włókien Dyneema i aramidowych. - http://jatechkj.pl/35/Zaplecenia_na_linach_żeglarskich

----
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3na poziomie włókna i przędzy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2splotka
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na poziomie włókna i przędzy


Explanation:
Przędza – wyrób włókienniczy o strukturze walcowatej, ciągłej, powstający przez skręcenie pasma włókien w procesie przędzenia. Przędzenie może być wykonywane chałupniczo (ręcznie) lub przemysłowo w przędzalni (mechanicznie). Przędza jest półproduktem do produkcji tkanin, dzianin, koronek, plecionek, lin, nici itp.
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Przędza

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 381

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splotka


Explanation:
Not all HMPE is the same! Dyneema® yarn is made in the EU and can be supplied with a Certificate of EU-Origin by DSM NV. Furthermore, unlike Asian HMPE, tremendous research has been done over the past 30 years on the technical apects of Dyneema® yarn which we are happy to share with our customers. - https://www.lift-tex.nl/producten/dyneema/

----

w wymagających zastosowaniach oplot wykonywany jest z linek Optisail (splotka Dyneema w oplocie poliestrowym fi1,2mm), linek D-Pro z włókien Dyneema i aramidowych. - http://jatechkj.pl/35/Zaplecenia_na_linach_żeglarskich

----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search