boatswain chair (bosun chair)

Polish translation: siedzisko / ławka do prac na wysokości

07:54 Nov 25, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: boatswain chair (bosun chair)
Krzesełko robocze do wykonania prac: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bosun's_chair
Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Polish translation:siedzisko / ławka do prac na wysokości
Explanation:
potocznie krzeseło bosmańskie ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-25 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gvarant.pl/praca-na-wysokosci/lawki-do-pracy-na-...

https://sprzet-poz.pl/pl/c/Lawki-do-pracy-na-wysokosci-BA/18...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Krzesełko bosmańskie
Sylwia Lewinska
3 +3siedzisko / ławka do prac na wysokości
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Krzesełko bosmańskie


Explanation:
W zasadzie nie ma co wyjaśniać - tak się to nazywa

Sylwia Lewinska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Czy to jest faktycznie formalne określenie dla dziedziny prac przemysłowych?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer: ławka bosmańska
2 hrs

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka: ławka
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siedzisko / ławka do prac na wysokości


Explanation:
potocznie krzeseło bosmańskie ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-25 10:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gvarant.pl/praca-na-wysokosci/lawki-do-pracy-na-...

https://sprzet-poz.pl/pl/c/Lawki-do-pracy-na-wysokosci-BA/18...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Gdy polski odbiorca tekstu nie ma zamiaru pracować nad powierzchnią wody, lecz raczej nad lądem. ;-)
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Rączka
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search