angel hair

Polish translation: ciągnące się nitki kleju

10:50 Jan 15, 2020
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Glue
English term or phrase: angel hair
Angel Hair significant reduction to elimination.

Co to jest angel hair? Czy to jest taki ciągnący się klej topliwy? Jak to nazwać?
PaulinaJJ
Poland
Polish translation:ciągnące się nitki kleju
Explanation:
Jeśli można uniknąć kalki, a ma to sensu, to czemu nie?

Angel Hair significant reduction to elimination.
Wyeliminowanie lub znaczne ograniczenie ciągnących się nitek kleju.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-15 12:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*a ma to sens
Selected response from:

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ciągnące się nitki kleju
Paweł Janiszewski
4 +1"anielskie włosy"
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Summary of reference entries provided
Angel Hair
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"anielskie włosy"


Explanation:
ew. liczba pojedyncza i bez cudzysłowu: tzw. anielski włos.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 mins
  -> Thx. Wystarczy jeden raz użyć kleju termotopliwego i będzie wiadomo... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciągnące się nitki kleju


Explanation:
Jeśli można uniknąć kalki, a ma to sensu, to czemu nie?

Angel Hair significant reduction to elimination.
Wyeliminowanie lub znaczne ograniczenie ciągnących się nitek kleju.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-15 12:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*a ma to sens

Paweł Janiszewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Bez poezji też można. BTW zauważ, że ja proponuję do wyboru cudzysłów albo tzw. ;-)
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  Crannmer
4 hrs
  -> thx




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Angel Hair

Reference information:
The adhesive stringing, even known as “Angel Hair”, is the main critical problem noticed during the application of high viscosity adhesives (PUR) with hot melt guns.
http://www.preo.it/en/products/hot-melt/automatic-guns/hot-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2020-01-15 11:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ccccccccc
Angel Hair - Fine threads of adhesive caused by incomplete transfer of the adhesive mass from applicator to substrate, followed by elongation of the connecting bridges.

May be caused by improper nozzle shutoff with a high viscosity adhesive.


Stringing - A defect in adhesive application characterized by hair-like fibers of adhesive emanating from the trailing edge of the bead. Stringing may produce continuous fibers attached to the nozzle. It is most often caused by the gun temperature being too cold.
https://www.scrollsawvillage.com/forums/topic/11268-hot-melt...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search