developing new sustainable technologies

Polish translation: rozwijanie nowych ekologicznych technologii

20:32 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: developing new sustainable technologies
chodzi tutaj chyba o technologie oparte na zrodlach odnawialnej energii etc.
Lota
United States
Polish translation:rozwijanie nowych ekologicznych technologii
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

sparow
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozwój nowych technologii przyjaznych ¶rodowisku
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
3opracowywanie nowych zrównoważonych technologii proekologicznych
tabor
3opracowywanie (lub rozwijane) technologii odnawialnych
robwoj
3rozwijanie nowych ekologicznych technologii
sparow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozwijanie nowych ekologicznych technologii


Explanation:
propozycja

sparow
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opracowywanie (lub rozwijane) technologii odnawialnych


Explanation:
wiatru, słońca itp

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sparow: Im sure you're right but is that not 'renewable'? Same pronciple but.
28 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozwój nowych technologii przyjaznych ¶rodowisku


Explanation:
albo "nie szkodz±cych ¶rodowisku"
sustainable development - tłumaczymy jako zrównoważony rozwój (nie szkodz±cy ¶rodowisku naturalnemu). St±d "sustainable technologies" - "technologie przyjazne ¶rodowisku".


    Reference: http://www.unic.un.org.pl/johannesburg/przemowienie.php
    Reference: http://warszawa.janski.edu.pl/wz/biblioteka/zarzadzanie_ek.h...
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opracowywanie nowych zrównoważonych technologii proekologicznych


Explanation:
>>>

tabor
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search