progressive screw helix

Polish translation: docisk krzywkowy ..

21:26 Apr 13, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: progressive screw helix
Each pair of new fine screens has a dedicated washpress. The unit has a progressive screw helix that squeezes the screenings....
Tekst dotyczy budynku krat w oczyszczalni ścieków
kuzma
Polish translation:docisk krzywkowy ..
Explanation:
..przy czym krzywka ma ksztalt powierzchni śrubowej o progresywnym skoku; (najpierw dużym, potem małym)

docisk realizowany za pomocą progresywnej powierzchni śrubowej

34, Helix Cam 34 Degrees, $53.95. ...
www.halfscale.com/products.htm - 118k - Kopia - Podobne
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2dociskowy mechanizm śrubowy
robwoj
3docisk krzywkowy ..
A.G.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dociskowy mechanizm śrubowy


Explanation:
Przetłumaczył bym to tak: (dosłownie) Każda para nowych drobnych filtrów poddawana jest praniu z wyciskaniem. Urządzenie to posiada dociskowy mechanizm śrubowy pozwalający na wyciskanie tych filtrów.

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 hrs

agree  Jacek Kościukiewicz: w pracle Frani to sie nazywało wyżymaczka :)
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
docisk krzywkowy ..


Explanation:
..przy czym krzywka ma ksztalt powierzchni śrubowej o progresywnym skoku; (najpierw dużym, potem małym)

docisk realizowany za pomocą progresywnej powierzchni śrubowej

34, Helix Cam 34 Degrees, $53.95. ...
www.halfscale.com/products.htm - 118k - Kopia - Podobne

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search