International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Agri-environment

Polish translation: rolnośrodowiskowe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agri-environment
Polish translation:rolnośrodowiskowe
Entered by: bartek

14:09 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Agri-environment
Agri-environment
Compensation for everything going beyond the requirements of GFP
Measures concerning WFD issues, in particular
pollution by nitrate
pollution by pesticides
erosion
water abstraction
Member States should target such measures in affected, special areas
Agatta
rolnosrodowiskowe
Explanation:
sl. terminow rolno-środowiskowych
jest gdzies w sieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. agri-environment incentives – zachęty rolnośrodowiskowe. agri-environment
measures – działania rolnośrodowiskowe. agri-environment plan – plan ...
www.wigry.win.pl/glossary/terms.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¶rodowisko rolne
Jakub Szacki
4rolnosrodowiskowe
bartek
4agrośrodowisko
Magdalena Harrison


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agri-environment
agrośrodowisko


Explanation:
http://www.dor-rol.com.pl/diiwe/minrol.htm

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agri-environment
rolnosrodowiskowe


Explanation:
sl. terminow rolno-środowiskowych
jest gdzies w sieci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 14:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. agri-environment incentives – zachęty rolnośrodowiskowe. agri-environment
measures – działania rolnośrodowiskowe. agri-environment plan – plan ...
www.wigry.win.pl/glossary/terms.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agri-environment
¶rodowisko rolne


Explanation:
Albo co¶ innego, w zależno¶ci od kontekstu. Je¶li to ma byc rzeczownik. W przypadku przymiotnika przy okazji programów, projektów etc. to rolno¶rodowiskowe - jak proponuje znakomita koleżanka Bartek.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search