International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

low input crops

Polish translation: niskonakładowe/ekstensywne rośliny uprawne

14:16 Apr 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: low input crops
Most important measures: extensivication, winter greening, organic farming, direct tillage, set aside, low input crops, environmental friendly machinery, change arable land to grass land, buffer strips
Member States should target such measures in affected, special areas
Agatta
Polish translation:niskonakładowe/ekstensywne rośliny uprawne
Explanation:
Niskonakładowe systemy produkcji pasz na użytkach zielonych" (Low-input Grassland Production System for Livestock Feeding).

http://www.imuz.edu.pl/struktura/mobwdr.htm
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:t7r1rkz3JYAJ:www.europa.e...
Selected response from:

Magdalena Harrison
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niskonakładowe/ekstensywne rośliny uprawne
Magdalena Harrison
4plody rolne wymagające niskich nakladow
bartek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plody rolne wymagające niskich nakladow


Explanation:
rowież i pracy

.. they are low-input crops needing no annual tillage or planting; the plants
have no known pests or diseases; and nutrients are recycled back into the ...
www.ilcfar.org/news/biomass.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-25 14:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uprawy / rosliny

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 197

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niskonakładowe/ekstensywne rośliny uprawne


Explanation:
Niskonakładowe systemy produkcji pasz na użytkach zielonych" (Low-input Grassland Production System for Livestock Feeding).

http://www.imuz.edu.pl/struktura/mobwdr.htm
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:t7r1rkz3JYAJ:www.europa.e...

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search