"de-minimus" i "a de minimis"

Polish translation: de minimis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"de-minimus" i "a de minimis"
Polish translation:de minimis
Entered by: pooh81

20:32 Apr 26, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: "de-minimus" i "a de minimis"
de-minimus determinations
a particular discharge or condition presents a de minimis or acceptable short-term risk to human health or the environment
pooh81
Poland
de minimis
Explanation:
W żargonie unijnym stosuje się de minimis. np: z dnia 12 stycznia 2001 r. w sprawie zastosowania art. 87 i 88 traktatu WE w odniesieniu do pomocy w ramach zasady de minimis (Dz.U. L 10 z 13.1.2001, str. 30), włączone do sekcji 1e załącznika XV do porozumienia EOG decyzją Komitetu Wspólnego EOG nr 88/2002 (Dz.U. L 266 z 3.10.2002, str. 56 oraz Suplement EOG nr 49 z 3.10.2002, str. 42).
Selected response from:

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de minimis
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4 -2fraszka, lub banalność / błahostka / o zbyt małym znaczeniu
Miriam300


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de minimis


Explanation:
W żargonie unijnym stosuje się de minimis. np: z dnia 12 stycznia 2001 r. w sprawie zastosowania art. 87 i 88 traktatu WE w odniesieniu do pomocy w ramach zasady de minimis (Dz.U. L 10 z 13.1.2001, str. 30), włączone do sekcji 1e załącznika XV do porozumienia EOG decyzją Komitetu Wspólnego EOG nr 88/2002 (Dz.U. L 266 z 3.10.2002, str. 56 oraz Suplement EOG nr 49 z 3.10.2002, str. 42).


    Reference: http://www.nowe-dotacje.pl/zasada-de-minimis.php
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fraszka, lub banalność / błahostka / o zbyt małym znaczeniu


Explanation:
fraszka lub banalność /nie warte większej uwagi/ błahostka/o zbyt małym znaczeniu, żeby się troszczyć.

---myślę ze nie ma różnicy-"de-minimus" i "a de minimis".
Wikipedia redirects from de minimus-->de minimis.

de minimus -
Definition
A trifle or a triviality. Latin for, not enough to be considered.
de minimis , **OR** de minimus a.of trifling consequence or
importance; too insignificant to be worthy of concern; --
a reference to the phrase de minimis non curat lex.

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/de minimus
De minimis is a Latin expression meaning about minimal things, normally in the phrases de minimis non curat praetor or de minimis non curat lex, meaning that the law is not interested in trivial matters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-04-27 16:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De minimis =The full expression is de minimis non curat lex. This is a Latin phrase which means "the law does not care about very small matters". It can be used to describe a component part of a wider transaction, where it is in itself insignificant or immaterial to the transaction as a whole, and will have no legal relevance or bearing on the end result.

inaczej mowiac=
"bardzo mała sprawa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-04-27 22:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Np.>> >de minimis BEZ tlumaczenia-

http://search.live.com/results.aspx?q=lub stan przedstawia "...

czyli NIE trzeba tłumaczyc.
ale znaczenie jest jak wyżej.




Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI: może, ale nigdy nie w tym kontekście, czy mogłabyś przetłumaczyć zdanie askera w oparciu o swoją definicję? i czy miałoby sens?
6 hrs
  -> "o małym znaczeniu"

disagree  whole grain: to są terminy prawnicze, nie ogólne
10 hrs
  -> nie tylko prawnicze.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search