primary water test

Polish translation: badanie wody pierwotnej

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary water test
Polish translation:badanie wody pierwotnej
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:43 Mar 21, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: primary water test
X is a primary water test. X's performance characteristics do not apply to samples altered by preenrichment or concentration.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
badanie wody pierwotnej
Explanation:
Colilert is a primary water test. Colilert performance characteristics do not apply to samples altered by any pre-enrichment or concentration.
http://mb-labs.com/resources/colilert-works/

cccccc
Definition of Primary Water Primary Water is Earth generated water independent of the hydrological cycle. This water is the source of all water on the Earth.
ccccccccccccc
Primary Water is created deep within the Earth from the synthesis of hydrogen and oxygen. Under tremendous pressure from Earth's internal heat, H2O, in the form of vapor, is forced upward through rock fissures (weakest areas of Earth's crust) becoming liquid as it cools. Primary Water is forced upward, while atmospheric water is subject to the effects of gravity and flows downward.

https://www.slideshare.net/calfotogal/what-is-primary-water
ccccccccc

Woda Pierwotna - Skąd pochodzi i dlaczego tak mało o niej wiemy (Wywiad z Dr Riess 1985r.)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Us5tgoQ5pnY


ccccc
UZDATNIANIE WODY PIERWOTNEJ. Czasami woda pierwotna może nie nadawać się do danego celu w związku z wysoką zawartością substancji zawieszonych czy rozpuszczonych minerałów. Dlatego należy ją oczyścić w wieloetapowym procesie uzdatniania, który pozwoli pozbyć się materii organicznej
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&ei=tPayWrDBI4rujwSQvb2...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1badanie wody pierwotnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3test wody surowej
Marta Szkodzińska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test wody surowej


Explanation:
czyli nieuzdatnionej


    Reference: http://www.giottowater.com/en/primary-water/
Marta Szkodzińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badanie wody pierwotnej


Explanation:
Colilert is a primary water test. Colilert performance characteristics do not apply to samples altered by any pre-enrichment or concentration.
http://mb-labs.com/resources/colilert-works/

cccccc
Definition of Primary Water Primary Water is Earth generated water independent of the hydrological cycle. This water is the source of all water on the Earth.
ccccccccccccc
Primary Water is created deep within the Earth from the synthesis of hydrogen and oxygen. Under tremendous pressure from Earth's internal heat, H2O, in the form of vapor, is forced upward through rock fissures (weakest areas of Earth's crust) becoming liquid as it cools. Primary Water is forced upward, while atmospheric water is subject to the effects of gravity and flows downward.

https://www.slideshare.net/calfotogal/what-is-primary-water
ccccccccc

Woda Pierwotna - Skąd pochodzi i dlaczego tak mało o niej wiemy (Wywiad z Dr Riess 1985r.)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Us5tgoQ5pnY


ccccc
UZDATNIANIE WODY PIERWOTNEJ. Czasami woda pierwotna może nie nadawać się do danego celu w związku z wysoką zawartością substancji zawieszonych czy rozpuszczonych minerałów. Dlatego należy ją oczyścić w wieloetapowym procesie uzdatniania, który pozwoli pozbyć się materii organicznej
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&ei=tPayWrDBI4rujwSQvb2...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna 725
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Hanno. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search