Total Plate Count Agar

Polish translation: agar TPC dla oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Total Plate Count Agar
Polish translation:agar TPC dla oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:00 Mar 25, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: Total Plate Count Agar
The MPN values generated by the SimPlate for HPC method correlate with the Pour Plate method using Total Plate Count Agar incubated at 35°C for 48 hours as described in Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
agar TPC dla oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów
Explanation:
Agar z glukozą i ekstraktem drożdżowym dla ogólnej liczby bakterii (Agar PCA), op.=500 g, skład zgodny z PN-EN ISO 4833
http://www.bip.wiw.bydgoszcz.pl/userfiles/file/Przetargi/201...

cccccccccccccccccc

Testy Hygicult są przeznaczone do szybkiego monitorowania
higieny mikrobiologicznej i/lub wstępnej identyfikacji drobnoustrojów
(całkowitej liczby bakterii, Enterobacteriaceae, drożdży,
pleśni) na różnego rodzaju powierzchniach (linie technologiczne,
aparatura, stoły, blaty robocze, dłonie pracowników, powierzchnia
gotowego produktu) oraz w płynnych lub półpłynnych produktach.
http://www.emapol.com.pl/uploads/Testy do kontroli czystosci...
cccccccccccccccccc

HYGICULT TPC - do oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów,

http://www.emapol.com.pl/pl/oferta/kontrola-czystosci/testy-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3podłoże agarowe do wyznaczania ogólnej liczby bakterii
Mariusz Koch
3agar TPC dla oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Plate Count Agar
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total plate count agar
agar TPC dla oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów


Explanation:
Agar z glukozą i ekstraktem drożdżowym dla ogólnej liczby bakterii (Agar PCA), op.=500 g, skład zgodny z PN-EN ISO 4833
http://www.bip.wiw.bydgoszcz.pl/userfiles/file/Przetargi/201...

cccccccccccccccccc

Testy Hygicult są przeznaczone do szybkiego monitorowania
higieny mikrobiologicznej i/lub wstępnej identyfikacji drobnoustrojów
(całkowitej liczby bakterii, Enterobacteriaceae, drożdży,
pleśni) na różnego rodzaju powierzchniach (linie technologiczne,
aparatura, stoły, blaty robocze, dłonie pracowników, powierzchnia
gotowego produktu) oraz w płynnych lub półpłynnych produktach.
http://www.emapol.com.pl/uploads/Testy do kontroli czystosci...
cccccccccccccccccc

HYGICULT TPC - do oznaczania ogólnej liczby drobnoustrojów,

http://www.emapol.com.pl/pl/oferta/kontrola-czystosci/testy-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total plate count agar
podłoże agarowe do wyznaczania ogólnej liczby bakterii


Explanation:
Podłoże Hygicult TPC jest pokryte z obu stron
agarem Total Plate Count, który ułatwia szybki wzrost
większości rozpowszechnionych mikroorganizmów.

The Hygicult TPC test is covered on both sides
with Total Plate Count agar, which enables a fast growth
of the majority of common micro-organisms.
www.phr.net.pl/articles/PHR2016(57)4/e_PHR4(57)2016.pdf

Plate Count Agar (PCA), also called Standard Methods Agar (SMA), is a microbiological growth medium commonly used to assess or to monitor "total" or viable bacterial growth of a sample.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plate_count_agar

https://www.linguee.pl/angielski-polski/tłumaczenie/total pl...

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podłoże_hodowlane

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Plate Count Agar

Reference information:
Plate Count Agar (PCA), also called Standard Methods Agar (SMA), is a microbiological growth medium commonly used to assess or to monitor "total" or viable bacterial growth of a sample. PCA is not a selective medium. The composition of plate count agar may vary, but typically it contains (w/v):[1]

0.5% peptone
0.25% yeast extract
0.1% glucose
1.5% agar
pH adjusted to neutral at 25 C.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plate_count_agar

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search