untreated primary settled sewage effluent

Polish translation: nieoczyszczone ścieki po przejściu przez osadnik wstępny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untreated primary settled sewage effluent
Polish translation:nieoczyszczone ścieki po przejściu przez osadnik wstępny
Entered by: Małgorzata Rymsza

15:41 May 17, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / general
English term or phrase: untreated primary settled sewage effluent
This study will compare the performance of [test X] in the 100mL quantitative format to the performance of ISO method 7899-2:2002 for the detection and quantification of intestinal enterococci in potable (drinking) waters.
Samples containing injured and uninjured organisms will be analysed. Due to the low incidence of enterococci in treated potable water samples, artificially contaminated potable water samples will be generated by spiking potable water samples with chlorine-treated and untreated primary settled sewage effluent.
Małgorzata Rymsza
United Kingdom
nieoczyszczone ścieki po przejściu przez osadnik wstępny
Explanation:
lub
nieoczyszczone ścieki po etapie osadnika wstępnego
nieoczyszczone ścieki po wstępnej sedymentacji

Ścieki są jeszcze nieoczyszczone, bo nie przeszły całego procesu oczyszczalni. Są po pierwszym etapie oczyszczania, czyli po osadzeniu się tego, co może osiąść :)

Określenie "wstępny" (primary) jest tu istotne, bo jest jeszcze "secondary settlement".
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nieoczyszczone ścieki po przejściu przez osadnik wstępny
Robert Foltyn
1 +1niezdezynfekowane ścieki pozostałe/oczyszczone w procesie sedymentacji
geopiet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niezdezynfekowane ścieki pozostałe/oczyszczone w procesie sedymentacji


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-17 16:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Effluent is defined by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as "wastewater - treated or untreated - that flows out of a treatment plant, sewer, or industrial outfall. Generally refers to wastes discharged into surface waters - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effluent

-----------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-05-17 16:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponieważ chodzi o dezynfekcję chlorem, więc można też powiedzieć „niechlorowane ścieki” ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danuta Witecy
17 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nieoczyszczone ścieki po przejściu przez osadnik wstępny


Explanation:
lub
nieoczyszczone ścieki po etapie osadnika wstępnego
nieoczyszczone ścieki po wstępnej sedymentacji

Ścieki są jeszcze nieoczyszczone, bo nie przeszły całego procesu oczyszczalni. Są po pierwszym etapie oczyszczania, czyli po osadzeniu się tego, co może osiąść :)

Określenie "wstępny" (primary) jest tu istotne, bo jest jeszcze "secondary settlement".

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search