astrological wheel

Polish translation: zodiak

07:28 Aug 9, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: astrological wheel
Astrological wheel

Chinese astrology features 12 animals, and each represents a different personality type.
awdotia
Poland
Polish translation:zodiak
Explanation:
a tutaj widocznie zodiak chiński - albo chiński zodiak, jak wolisz.

http://margotte.republika.pl/chiny/rokchin.htm
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zodiak
Jussi Rosti
5koło astrologiczne
bowa79


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zodiak


Explanation:
a tutaj widocznie zodiak chiński - albo chiński zodiak, jak wolisz.

http://margotte.republika.pl/chiny/rokchin.htm

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
1 hr

agree  bowa79: Zodiak to zwierzyniec niebieski, rozmieszczony na kole astrologicznym albo kole domów. Przyjmując określenie "zodiak" dla koła astrologicznego możemy się później znaleźć w sytuacji, że nastąpi pomieszanie pojęć. Czasami najlepsze jest tłumaczenie dosłowne
1 day 2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koło astrologiczne


Explanation:
An astrological wheel is how the heavens, planets, stars, and other large astronomical bodies, would have looked from where you were born at the moment you were born.


    Reference: http://www.elysiumgates.com
bowa79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search