magic and creation

Polish translation: magia i akt stworzenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:magic and creation
Polish translation:magia i akt stworzenia
Entered by: DorotaAM

16:42 Dec 6, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / bird totems
English term or phrase: magic and creation
Occasionally crows have been seen attacking and killing one of their own. There arose an old belief that the crow being attacked was a sentinel that failed. It may also be a reminder of what can happen if we are not watching for magic and creation every day.

It's taken from a Dictionary of Bird Totems.
Thank you!
DorotaAM
magia i akt stworzenia
Explanation:
just another option that makes some sense...
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
This one fits best I think, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1magia i akt stworzenia
Jacek Kloskowski
3magia i przyroda
Kat Gawor
2magia i kreacja
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
magia i kreacja


Explanation:
This is a safe option given lack of deeper explanation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magia i przyroda


Explanation:
In my understanding, "creation" in this context would refer to the nature, "God's creation", "wszechświat" perhaps, especially that magic and occultism are strongly connected to the nature in tribal beliefs.

It is my intuitive understanding and I agree with Macro that it not 100% clear without deeper explanation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-12-06 20:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that "to, co strworzone" reflects the meaning, at least the way I understand it. But doesn't sound perfect. Maybe "świat stworzony"?

Or form the other angle: "akt tworzenia"? Seems to express the same meaning as "kreacja", which I, agree, is probably safe but somehow makes me personally think about evening gowns... :)
Yes, I know, I'm a woman...

Kat Gawor
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought about "magia i stworzenia", "to, co stworzone", but I'm not very happy with it. "Kreacja" is quite safe, I think - thank you MacroJanus, but maybe someone will come up with a better word. Another sentence with the expression is: The crawing out of the crow should remind us that magic and creation are cawing out to us every day. Thank you very much!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magia i akt stworzenia


Explanation:
just another option that makes some sense...

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
This one fits best I think, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Dobre - nie będzie się kojarzyć z wykwintnym strojem.
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search