savings-investment surplus of the private sector

Polish translation: nadwyżki oszczędnościowo-inwestycyjne sektora prywatnego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings-investment surplus of the private sector
Polish translation:nadwyżki oszczędnościowo-inwestycyjne sektora prywatnego
Entered by: robwoj

20:52 Apr 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: savings-investment surplus of the private sector
Poland’s fiscal position has deteriorated significantly since 2000, only partly for cyclical reasons. The general government deficit reached 3.6 per cent of GDP in 2002 and is estimated to have increased further to 4.1 per cent in 2003. The fiscal expansion over the last two years is to a large extent due to a loosening of the fiscal stance. Fiscal policy is expected to become even more pro-cyclical in 2004. The government has recently adopted a public finance reform which provides for savings in social spending and administrative expenditure over the period 2004-2007. However, there remains uncertainty with regard to the approval of the full fiscal reform package by Parliament. Reining in the government deficit is also crucial to maintain the current account deficit at sustainable levels, especially in case the current savings-investment surplus of the private sector should diminish sharply in the coming years.
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
nadwyżki oszczędnościowo-inwestycyjne
Explanation:
polonizm ale chyba to
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2nadwyżki oszczędnościowo-inwestycyjne
robwoj
2nadwyżki inwestycyjne sektora prywatnego
Marta28


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nadwyżki inwestycyjne sektora prywatnego


Explanation:
może jakoś tak

Marta28
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nadwyżki oszczędnościowo-inwestycyjne


Explanation:
polonizm ale chyba to

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search