upsizing

Polish translation: rozszerzanie/zwiększanie rozmiarów działalności

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsizing
Polish translation:rozszerzanie/zwiększanie rozmiarów działalności
Entered by: Agnieszka Moczynska

21:00 May 12, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
English term or phrase: upsizing
The upsizing progressed successfully.
This process was started in 2004 to create, through the merger of local banks, a smaller number of morę powerful banks without affecting the aim to be and remain the 'near you' bank.
In the year under review, the number of local X banks declined by 40, to 288.
The upsizing towards greater expertise and professionalism is necessary, especially to be able to provide adequate services to the top segment
of the private individuals and corporate markets. As an extension of this, Operation Service was initiated at X Bank Nederland in order to shape its support function
to morę closely meet the service needs of the professionalised banks.
This reorganisation is expected to generate cost savings of EUR 200 million, partly by a staff reduction of 1,200 FTEs. Besides better service from X Bank Nederland,
Operation Service will result in lower costs for the local banks.
ironsz
rozszerzanie/zwiększanie rozmiarów działalności
Explanation:
wskazywałaby na to informacja o fuzji lokalnych banków
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Moczynska
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rozszerzanie/zwiększanie rozmiarów działalności
Agnieszka Moczynska
4maksymalizowanie
mikolajz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maksymalizowanie


Explanation:
maksymalizacja, rozwój, zwiększanie możliwości

coś w tym kierunku.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2eq6jp
mikolajz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozszerzanie/zwiększanie rozmiarów działalności


Explanation:
wskazywałaby na to informacja o fuzji lokalnych banków

Agnieszka Moczynska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search