pins

Polish translation: przypinki / badziki / buttony / znaczki

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pins
Polish translation:przypinki / badziki / buttony / znaczki
Entered by: Maja Walczak

06:28 Oct 1, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pins
Historically, recognition programs have
been quite tactical in nature—consisting
of managers handing out gift cards from a
drawer or Years of Service programs that
give tenured employees watches or pins.
Strategic recognition takes recognition
beyond the tactical and integrates it into
your business strategies, with measurable
results and the ability to align behaviors
with organizational values. With its strong
impact on engagement, strategic recognition drives business outcomes in a direct and compelling way.
Maja Walczak
Poland
przypinki / badziki / buttony / znaczki
Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o "pins" jako http://www.besk.pl/zdjecia/buttony.jpg

Nazw jest wiele, wydawałoby się trywialnym nagradzanie pracowników w ten sposób, ale jest to spotykane.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2przypinki / badziki / buttony / znaczki
Katarzyna Müller
3klamra do krawata
Katarzyna Müller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
przypinki / badziki / buttony / znaczki


Explanation:
Jeśli chodzi o "pins" jako http://www.besk.pl/zdjecia/buttony.jpg

Nazw jest wiele, wydawałoby się trywialnym nagradzanie pracowników w ten sposób, ale jest to spotykane.

Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Wos: Tak, to o to chodzi.
1 hr

agree  Karolina Cichocka: przypinki
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
klamra do krawata


Explanation:
Może również chodzić o "tiepins", ale raczej byłoby doprecyzowane w tekście.
http://www.pewienpan.pl/3085-thickbox_default/spinka-do-kraw...

Wydaje się prawdopodobne, ponieważ idą w parze z zegarkami i oba artykuły są równie eleganckie.

Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search