International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

charitable unitrust

Polish translation: fundusz powierniczy z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjent resztkowy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charitable unitrust
Polish translation:fundusz powierniczy z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjent resztkowy
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

20:17 Mar 2, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: charitable unitrust
In accordance with the Charitable Unitrust's provisions, upon the termination of the Trust Term, the Trustee shall distribute all of the then principal and income of the Trust, other than any amount due to the Recipient or her estate, under the provisions in the trust, to those charitable organizations named and in the percentages indicated on the schedule attached to the Trust document, said organizations referred to in the Trust, as Charitable Organizations.

Dokument amerykański.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
fundusz powierniczy z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjent resztkowy
Explanation:
"resztkowych" beneficjentow (remainder beneficiaries)

- Charitable remainder trust czyni beneficjentem organizacje charytatywna, a przy okazji pozwala donatorowi oszczedzic na podatkach, a wyznaczonej osobie (lub donatorowi) czerpac dochod do smierci wiekszy, niz mialby go bez zalozenia trustu.


https://www.infolinia.com/2000-10-10-co-powinnismy-wiedziec-...

ccccc
Unitrust
A right of property, real or personal, held by one person, the trustee, for the benefit of another, the beneficiary, from which a fixed percentage of the net fair market value of the assets, valued annually, is paid each year to the beneficiary.

A unitrust, also known as a charitable remainder trust, is a legal device defined by federal tax laws that is frequently used by wealthy individuals who wish to make a substantial contribution to a school or charitable organization. To establish a unitrust, a donor transfers property to a trust, while retaining the right to receive payments from the trust for a term chosen by the donor. The payments may continue for the lifetime of the trust's named beneficiaries, a fixed term of not more than twenty years, or a combination of the two. Usually, the term is for the donor's life and the life of the donor's spouse. When the term has ended, the trust estate is paid to a public charity designated by the donor.

The unitrust donor irrevocably transfers assets, usually cash, Securities, or real estate, to a trustee of the donor's choice.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unitrust
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za tak dokładną odpowiedź!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fundusz powierniczy z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjent resztkowy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3charytatywny fundusz powierniczy
Roman Kozierkiewicz
Summary of reference entries provided
charitable remainder trust
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
A charitable remainder unitrust (CRUT)
mike23

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charytatywny fundusz powierniczy


Explanation:
ALERTA! CLAPTON ULTRAS POTRZEBUJĄ TWOJEJ POMOCY ...



www.claptonultras.org/2017/04/05/alerta-clapton-ultras-potr...



5 kwi 2017 - Przyszłość Clapton FC jest poważnie zagrożona – Vince McBean, właściciel klubu, próbuje zlikwidować charytatywny fundusz powierniczy, opiekujący się najstarszym boiskiem w Essex Senior League. McBean twierdzi, że fundusz ma ponad 200 tys. funtów długu. Jesteśmy zmartwieni tym, co to może ...

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2677

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundusz powierniczy z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjent resztkowy


Explanation:
"resztkowych" beneficjentow (remainder beneficiaries)

- Charitable remainder trust czyni beneficjentem organizacje charytatywna, a przy okazji pozwala donatorowi oszczedzic na podatkach, a wyznaczonej osobie (lub donatorowi) czerpac dochod do smierci wiekszy, niz mialby go bez zalozenia trustu.


https://www.infolinia.com/2000-10-10-co-powinnismy-wiedziec-...

ccccc
Unitrust
A right of property, real or personal, held by one person, the trustee, for the benefit of another, the beneficiary, from which a fixed percentage of the net fair market value of the assets, valued annually, is paid each year to the beneficiary.

A unitrust, also known as a charitable remainder trust, is a legal device defined by federal tax laws that is frequently used by wealthy individuals who wish to make a substantial contribution to a school or charitable organization. To establish a unitrust, a donor transfers property to a trust, while retaining the right to receive payments from the trust for a term chosen by the donor. The payments may continue for the lifetime of the trust's named beneficiaries, a fixed term of not more than twenty years, or a combination of the two. Usually, the term is for the donor's life and the life of the donor's spouse. When the term has ended, the trust estate is paid to a public charity designated by the donor.

The unitrust donor irrevocably transfers assets, usually cash, Securities, or real estate, to a trustee of the donor's choice.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unitrust

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 663
Grading comment
Dziękuję za tak dokładną odpowiedź!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Być może wyraz "trust" już zadomowił się na tyle, że można go stosować w Polsce, chociaż prawa w tym zakresie jeszcze zdaje się u nas nie ma. Trust z organizacją charytatywną jako beneficjentem reszty majątku trustu (?)
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: charitable remainder trust

Reference information:
Definition of unitrust
: a trust from which the beneficiary receives annually a fixed percentage of the fair market value of its assets
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unitrust

cccccccc
Unitrust
A right of property, real or personal, held by one person, the trustee, for the benefit of another, the beneficiary, from which a fixed percentage of the net fair market value of the assets, valued annually, is paid each year to the beneficiary.

A unitrust, also known as a charitable remainder trust, is a legal device defined by federal tax laws that is frequently used by wealthy individuals who wish to make a substantial contribution to a school or charitable organization. To establish a unitrust, a donor transfers property to a trust, while retaining the right to receive payments from the trust for a term chosen by the donor. The payments may continue for the lifetime of the trust's named beneficiaries, a fixed term of not more than twenty years, or a combination of the two. Usually, the term is for the donor's life and the life of the donor's spouse. When the term has ended, the trust estate is paid to a public charity designated by the donor.

The unitrust donor irrevocably transfers assets, usually cash, Securities, or real estate, to a trustee of the donor's choice.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unitrust

cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 663

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mike23
8 hrs
  -> I think that our reference comments are complementary. It is amazing how English tries to capture something as complicated as unitrust in a single word, leaving translators the task of making the term comprehensible to others.

12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: A charitable remainder unitrust (CRUT)

Reference information:
A charitable remainder unitrust is an irrevocable trust created under the authority of Internal Revenue Code § 664[1] ("Code"). This special, irrevocable trust (known as a "CRUT") has two primary characteristics:
(1) Once established, the CRUT distributes a fixed percentage of the value of its assets (on an annual or more frequent basis) to a non-charitable beneficiary (which is considered the settlor of the trust); and
(2) At the expiration of a specified time (usually the death of the settlor), the remaining balance of the CRUTs assets are distributed to charity. The trustee determines the fair market value of the CRUT's assets at the time of contribution, and thereafter on the applicable valuation date. The fixed annuity percentage must be at least 5% and no more than 50% of the fair market value of the assets in the corpus. The remainder (the amount expected to go to charity) must be at least 10% of the fair market value of the assets contributed to the CRUT. Code Section 664(d)(1) sets the federal income tax requirements for a charitable remainder unitrust.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charitable_remainder_unitrust

DEFINITION of 'Charitable Remainder Trust'

A tax-exempt irrevocable trust designed to reduce the taxable income of individuals by first dispersing income to the beneficiaries of the trust for a specified period of time and then donating the remainder of the trust to the designated charity.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/charitableremaindertrus...

A charitable remainder unitrust (CRUT) is an irrevocable trust that initially provides a variable income stream to one or more beneficiaries, which are typically the donor or members of their immediate family. Eventually, the remaining assets are provided to an alternate beneficiary, which is a charitable organization. CRUTs are an estate planning tool oftentimes used to donate money to a college or university.

CRUTs are one of two types of charitable remainder trusts, the other being charitable remainder annuity trusts, or CRAT. The difference between these two estate planning tools is important to understand:

Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust: also referred to as a CRAT, this type of trust provides the initial beneficiary with a source of income that is fixed and determined when the trust is established.

Charitable Remainder Unitrust: also referred to as a CRUT, this type of trust provides the initial beneficiary with a variable source of income, which is a percentage of the trust's corpus and determined annually. CRUTs also allow the donor to make additional contributions to the trust.
https://www.money-zine.com/definitions/financial-dictionary/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-03-03 21:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.codozasady.pl/czy-polskie-sady-uwierza-w-trust/
https://kancelaria-skarbiec.pl/raje-podatkowe/trusty.html
https://www.eporady24.pl/trusty_czynnosci_powiernicze,pytani...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search