have a security interest

Polish translation: [w tym kontekście] zwolnił zabezpieczenie ustanowione na rzeczy/ruchomości

23:06 Jul 18, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: have a security interest
The above comes from a short verification letter issued by BOA:

Bank of America, N.A., no longer has a security interest in the property described below:
Vehicle: 2015 Jeep XXXXXXXXXXX

Sincerely,

Joe Doe, Authorized Agent
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Polish translation:[w tym kontekście] zwolnił zabezpieczenie ustanowione na rzeczy/ruchomości
Explanation:
W tym przypadku podszedłbym do tego kontekstowo.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Grading comment
I'm going to use this option. Thank you, Wojciech. Frank, thank you for all the heavy lifting and your insatiable desire to provide assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[w tym kontekście] zwolnił zabezpieczenie ustanowione na rzeczy/ruchomości
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Wojciech Wołoszyk
3 +1posiadać zabezpieczenie wierzytelności
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posiadać zabezpieczenie wierzytelności


Explanation:
A security interest is a legal right granted by a debtor to a creditor over the debtor's property (usually referred to as the collateral[1]) which enables the creditor to have recourse to the property if the debtor defaults in making payment or otherwise performing the secured obligations
One of the most common examples of a security interest is a mortgage: When person, by the action of an expressed conveyance, pledges by a promise to pay a certain sum of money, with certain conditions, on a said date or dates for a said period, that action on the page with wet ink applied on the part of the one wishing the exchange creates the original funds and negotiable Instrument.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest

cccccc
A security interest is a property interest created by agreement or by operation of law over assets to secure the performance of an obligation. The obligation in question is usually the obligation to make payment on a debt. With respect to real property (as opposed to the other main type of property – personal property), there are four main security interests. Those security interests are: (i) mortgages, (ii) deeds of trust, (iii) installment land contracts, and (iv) sale-leasebacks. In this article, we’ll discuss each one of those security interests, with real world examples.

http://www.legalflip.com/Article.aspx?id=39

cccc
on notice of the security interest — zawiadomiony o zabezpieczeniu
wierzytelności
— w sytuacji, gdzie istnieje zabezpieczenie wierzytelności
pomiędzy dłużnikiem a wierzycielem, zawiadomienie następuje po doprowadzeniu
do wzmocnienia tego zabezpieczenia (np. przez rejestrację w odpowiednim
rejestrze).

https://supertrans2014.wordpress.com/2014/06/14/prawnicze/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: To jest prawidłowe tłumaczenie terminu. Zazwyczaj mowa o ustanowieniu, posiadaniu czy zwolnieniu zabezpieczenia na rzeczy/rzeczach
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale za pomoc. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[w tym kontekście] zwolnił zabezpieczenie ustanowione na rzeczy/ruchomości


Explanation:
W tym przypadku podszedłbym do tego kontekstowo.

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
I'm going to use this option. Thank you, Wojciech. Frank, thank you for all the heavy lifting and your insatiable desire to provide assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Tak, o to tutaj chodzi.
4 hrs

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search