standalone unit/location

Polish translation: wolnostojąca restauracja/placowka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standalone unit/location
Polish translation:wolnostojąca restauracja/placowka
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

10:41 Sep 15, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / acquisitions
English term or phrase: standalone unit/location
With 1,400 locations globally, Krispy Kreme is more than ten times the size of Insomnia, which has just 135. Both organizations contribute unique capabilities to the deal: besides its standalone locations, Krispy Kreme sells its frankly perfect donuts in grocery and convenience stores, and Insomnia specializes in late-night delivery

Since purchasing the tea company in 2012, Starbucks has integrated its products into its own units, building Teavana into a $1b brand. Where the parent company failed was in developing and nurturing standalone units: the real-estate strategy focused primarily on malls, which continue to suffer from declining traffic
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
wolnostojąca restauracja/placowka
Explanation:
Inna propozycja
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1samodzielny sklep (samodzielna jednostka)//samodzielna placówka handlowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3wolnostojąca restauracja/placowka
Jacek Kloskowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samodzielny sklep (samodzielna jednostka)//samodzielna placówka handlowa


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 875

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leszek Pietrucha
25 days
  -> Dziękuję Leszku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wolnostojąca restauracja/placowka


Explanation:
Inna propozycja

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search