arrived at for Band A

Polish translation: jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How the tax is arrived at for Band A
Polish translation:jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A
Entered by: mike23

17:26 Mar 24, 2019
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: arrived at for Band A
Council Tax Bill

How the tax is arrived at for Band A
makawa
jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A
Explanation:
How the tax is arrived at for Band A

Jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A

Pod spodem podano pewnie kwoty składowe i udział procentowy. Niedawno płaciłem taki podatek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-03-24 18:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is council tax?

Council tax is a local property tax in England, Scotland and Wales.

It is levied by local authorities to top up government funding for the services they provide.
...
How many bands are there?

In England there are eight property price bands, ranging from A to H, still based on the value of a property back in April 1991.

The bands and their price ranges are as follows: A (up to £40,000), B (over £40,000 and up to £52,000), C (over £52,000 and up to £68,000), D (over £68,000 and up to £88,000), E (over £88,000 and up to £120,000), F (over £120,000 and up to £160,000), G (over £160,000 and up to £320,000), and H (over £320,000).
...
Who carries out the valuations?

Valuations are calculated by inspectors from the Valuation Office Agency (VOA), which is part of HM Revenue & Customs.
...
What does council tax pay for?

Local services such as planning, transport, highways, police, fire, libraries, leisure and recreation, rubbish collection and disposal, environmental health and trading standards.

It does not pay for health services.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-11402884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-03-24 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak obliczany jest podatek lokalny

Wszystkie nieruchomości podlegają wycenie, według której umieszczane są w tzw. „przedziałach wyceny” (valuation bands) – w Anglii przedziały te bazują na wartościach z 1 kwietnia 1991, nie zaś na obecnej wartości nieruchomości. Wysokość należnego podatku lokalnego jest uzależniona od przedziału wyceny, do którego zalicza się daną nieruchomość.

Poniższa tabela przedstawia istniejące przedziały. Poniżej możesz sprawdzić w jakim przedziale mieści się Twoja nieruchomość.
https://podatek.org.uk/council-tax
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A
mike23
3wysokość podatku rady miejskiej ustalony dla kategorii A (ang. band A)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrived at for band a
wysokość podatku rady miejskiej ustalony dla kategorii A (ang. band A)


Explanation:
Council Tax is a local taxation system used in England, Scotland and Wales. It is a tax on domestic property which was introduced in 1993 by the Local Government Finance Act 1992, replacing the short lived Community Charge, which in turn replaced the domestic rates. Each property is assigned one of eight bands in England and Scotland (A to H), or nine bands in Wales (A to I), based on property value, and the tax is set as a fixed amount for each band. The more valuable the property, the higher the tax, except for properties valued above £320,000. Some property is exempt from the tax, and some people are exempt from the tax, while some get a discount.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_Tax

cccccccccccccccc

Mieszkańcy Hull od kwietnia br. zapłacą council tax wyższy o 1,9%. To znaczy, że większość z nas za mieszkania i usługi (policja, straż pożarna i inne) zapłaci między £877 a £1.023. To o niemal 200 funtów więcej niż jeszcze dekadę temu.

Mimo że mieszkańcy będą płacić więcej, miasto nie zapewni im za to lepszych usług. Wręcz przeciwnie – z powodu cięć budżetowych ulice będą rzadziej sprzątane, to samo dotyczyć będzie ścinania trawników. Biblioteki i muzea będą krócej otwarte, co więcej, 450 osób pożegna się z pracą.

Przedstawiciele związków oprotestowali nowy budżet, ale przewodniczący City Council Steve Brady tłumaczy, że wszystkiemu winne są cięcia rządu. „Najgorzej dostaje się biednym miastom na północy, żeby południe nadal mogło być bogate” – skarży się radny. Na zarzuty opozycji, że cięć dałoby się uniknąć, odpowiada: „Czas przestać udawać, że wszystko jest w porządku i że wszystko da się załatwić pieniędzmi, bo tych po prostu nie ma”(cyt. za hulldailymail.co.uk).

Wysokość council tax na rok 2014/15:

• Band A – £929.53
• Band B – £1084.44
• Band C – £1239.37
• Band D – £1394.30
• Band E – £1704.15
• Band F – £2013.99
• Band G – £2323.83
• Band H – £2788.60
https://www.amazon.com/s?k=trailer hitch receiver adaptor, 1...

cccccccc
50 za Band A (najtańsza kategoria) a £2500 za Band H (najdroższa kategoria)
http://www.beatykasa.com/counciltaxpl.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 959

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How the tax is arrived at for Band A
jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A


Explanation:
How the tax is arrived at for Band A

Jak wyliczono/obliczono podatek dla grupy (podatkowej) A/przedziału podatkowego A

Pod spodem podano pewnie kwoty składowe i udział procentowy. Niedawno płaciłem taki podatek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-03-24 18:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is council tax?

Council tax is a local property tax in England, Scotland and Wales.

It is levied by local authorities to top up government funding for the services they provide.
...
How many bands are there?

In England there are eight property price bands, ranging from A to H, still based on the value of a property back in April 1991.

The bands and their price ranges are as follows: A (up to £40,000), B (over £40,000 and up to £52,000), C (over £52,000 and up to £68,000), D (over £68,000 and up to £88,000), E (over £88,000 and up to £120,000), F (over £120,000 and up to £160,000), G (over £160,000 and up to £320,000), and H (over £320,000).
...
Who carries out the valuations?

Valuations are calculated by inspectors from the Valuation Office Agency (VOA), which is part of HM Revenue & Customs.
...
What does council tax pay for?

Local services such as planning, transport, highways, police, fire, libraries, leisure and recreation, rubbish collection and disposal, environmental health and trading standards.

It does not pay for health services.
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-11402884

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-03-24 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak obliczany jest podatek lokalny

Wszystkie nieruchomości podlegają wycenie, według której umieszczane są w tzw. „przedziałach wyceny” (valuation bands) – w Anglii przedziały te bazują na wartościach z 1 kwietnia 1991, nie zaś na obecnej wartości nieruchomości. Wysokość należnego podatku lokalnego jest uzależniona od przedziału wyceny, do którego zalicza się daną nieruchomość.

Poniższa tabela przedstawia istniejące przedziały. Poniżej możesz sprawdzić w jakim przedziale mieści się Twoja nieruchomość.
https://podatek.org.uk/council-tax

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 547




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search